NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-0001]

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: Week of April 13, 2026.

PLACE: Via Teleconference.

STATUS: Open.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Week of April 13, 2026

Monday, April 13, 2026

10:00 a.m. Affirmation Session (Public Meeting) (Tentative)

(a) Final Rule: Harmonization of Transportation Safety Requirements with International Atomic Energy Agency Standards (Tentative)

(b) Final Rule: Generic Environmental Impact Statement for Licensing of New Nuclear Reactors (Tentative)

(c) Final Rule, FR-2: Increased Flexibility in the Mandatory Hearing Process (Tentative)

(Contact: Wesley Held: 301-287-3591)

Additional Information: By a vote of 5-0 on April 9, 2026, the Commission determined pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552b(e)(1) and 10 CFR 9.107 that these items be affirmed with less than one week notice to the public. These items will be affirmed in the meeting being held on April 13, 2026. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting live; via teleconference. Details for joining the teleconference in listen only mode can be found at https://www.nrc.gov/pmns/mtg.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: For more information or to verify the status of meetings, contact Wesley Held at 301-287-3591 or via email at Wesley.Held@nrc.gov. The schedule for Commission meetings is subject to change on short notice.

The NRC Commission Meeting Schedule can be found on the internet at: https://www.nrc.gov/public-involve/public-meetings/schedule.html.

The NRC provides reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities where appropriate. If you need a reasonable accommodation to participate in these public meetings or need this meeting notice or the transcript or other information from the public meetings in another format (e.g., braille, large print), please contact the Reasonable Accommodations Resource by email at Reasonable_Accommodations.Resource@nrc.gov. Determinations on requests for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

Members of the public may request to receive this information electronically. If you would like to be added to the distribution, please contact the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Office of the Secretary, Washington, DC 20555, at 301-415-1969, or by email at Betty.Thweatt@nrc.gov or Samantha.Miklaszewski@nrc.gov.

The NRC is holding the meetings under the authority of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Dated: April 10, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Wesley W. Held,
Policy Coordinator, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07162 Filed 4-10-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P