NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-1685]

Monthly Notice; Applications and Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses Involving No Significant Hazards Considerations

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Monthly notice.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to section 189a.(2) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is publishing this regular monthly notice. The Act requires the Commission to publish notice of any amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, and grants the Commission the authority to issue and make immediately effective any amendment to an operating license or combined license, as applicable, upon a determination by the Commission that such amendment involves no significant hazards consideration (NSHC), notwithstanding the pendency before the Commission of a request for a hearing from any person.

DATES: Comments must be filed by May 14, 2026. A request for a hearing or petitions for leave to intervene must be filed by June 15, 2026.

This monthly notice includes all amendments issued, or proposed to be issued, from February 27, 2026, to March 26, 2026. The last monthly notice was published on March 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods however, the NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website.

• Federal rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-1685. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• Mail comments to: Office of Administration, Mail Stop: TWFN-5-A85, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, ATTN: Program Management, Announcements and Editing Staff.

For additional direction on obtaining information and submitting comments, see “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Susan Lent, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-1365; email: Susan.Lent@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-1685, facility name, unit number(s), docket number(s), application date, and subject when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-1685.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. For the convenience of the reader, instructions about obtaining materials referenced in this document are provided in the “Availability of Documents” section.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

B. Submitting Comments

The NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website (https://www.regulations.gov). Please include Docket ID NRC-2026-1685, facility name, unit number(s), docket number(s), application date, and subject, in your comment submission.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. The NRC will post all comment submissions at https://www.regulations.gov as well as enter the comment submissions into ADAMS. The NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the NRC, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that the NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Notice of Consideration of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses and Proposed No Significant Hazards Consideration Determination

For the facility-specific amendment requests shown in this notice, the Commission finds that the licensees' analyses provided, consistent with section 50.91 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) “Notice for public comment; State consultation,” are sufficient to support the proposed determinations that these amendment requests involve NSHC. Under the Commission's regulations in 10 CFR 50.92, operation of the facilities in accordance with the proposed amendments would not (1) involve a significant increase in the probability or consequences of an accident previously evaluated; or (2) create the possibility of a new or different kind of accident from any accident previously evaluated; or (3) involve a significant reduction in a margin of safety.

The Commission is seeking public comments on these proposed determinations. Any comments received within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice will be considered in making any final determinations.

Normally, the Commission will not issue the amendments until the expiration of 60 days after the date of publication of this notice. The Commission may issue any of these license amendments before expiration of the 60-day period provided that its final determination is that the amendment involves NSHC. In addition, the Commission may issue any of these amendments prior to the expiration of the 30-day comment period if circumstances change during the 30-day comment period such that failure to act in a timely way would result, for example in derating or shutdown of the facility. If the Commission takes action on any of these amendments prior to the expiration of either the comment period or the notice period, it will publish in the Federal Register a notice of issuance. If the Commission makes a final NSHC determination for any of these amendments, any hearing will take place after issuance. The Commission expects that the need to take action on any amendment before 60 days have elapsed will occur very infrequently.

A. Opportunity To Request a Hearing and Petition for Leave To Intervene

Within 60 days after the date of publication of this notice, any person (petitioner) whose interest may be affected by any of these actions may file a request for a hearing and petition for leave to intervene (petition) with respect to that action. Petitions shall be filed in accordance with the Commission's “Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure” in 10 CFR part 2. Interested persons should consult 10 CFR 2.309. If a petition is filed, the Commission or a presiding officer will rule on the petition and, if appropriate, a notice of a hearing will be issued.

Petitions must be filed no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice in accordance with the filing instructions in the “Electronic Submissions (E-Filing)” section of this document. Petitions and motions for leave to file new or amended contentions that are filed after the deadline will not be entertained absent a determination by the presiding officer that the filing demonstrates good cause by satisfying the three factors in 10 CFR 2.309(c)(1)(i) through (iii).

If a hearing is requested, and the Commission has not made a final determination on the issue of no significant hazards consideration, the Commission will make a final determination on the issue of no significant hazards consideration, which will serve to establish when the hearing is held. If the final determination is that the license amendment request involves no significant hazards consideration, the Commission may issue the amendment and make it immediately effective, notwithstanding the request for a hearing. Any hearing would take place after issuance of the amendment. If the final determination is that the license amendment request involves a significant hazards consideration, then any hearing held would take place before the issuance of the amendment unless the Commission finds an imminent danger to the health or safety of the public, in which case it will issue an appropriate order or rule under 10 CFR part 2.

A State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may submit a petition to the Commission to participate as a party under 10 CFR 2.309(h) no later than 60 days from the date of publication of this notice. Alternatively, a State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof, may participate as a non-party under 10 CFR 2.315(c).

For information about filing a petition and about participation by a person not a party under 10 CFR 2.315, see ADAMS Accession No. ML20340A053 (https://adamswebsearch2.nrc.gov/webSearch2/main.jsp?AccessionNumber=ML20340A053) and the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/about-nrc/regulatory/adjudicatory/hearing.html#participate).

B. Electronic Submissions (E-Filing)

All documents filed in NRC adjudicatory proceedings, including documents filed by an interested State, local governmental body, Federally recognized Indian Tribe, or designated agency thereof that requests to participate under 10 CFR 2.315(c), must be filed in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302. The E-Filing process requires participants to submit and serve all adjudicatory documents over the internet, or in some cases, to mail copies on electronic storage media, unless an exemption permitting an alternative filing method, as further discussed, is granted. Detailed guidance on electronic submissions is located in the “Guidance for Electronic Submissions to the NRC” (ADAMS Accession No. ML13031A056), and on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html).

To comply with the procedural requirements of E-Filing, at least 10 days prior to the filing deadline, the participant should contact the Office of the Secretary by email at Hearing.Docket@nrc.gov, or by telephone at 301-415-1677, to: (1) request a digital identification (ID) certificate which allows the participant (or their counsel or representative) to digitally sign submissions and access the E-Filing system for any proceeding in which it is participating; and (2) advise the Secretary that the participant will be submitting a petition or other adjudicatory document (even in instances in which the participant, or their counsel or representative, already holds an NRC-issued digital ID certificate). Based upon this information, the Secretary will establish an electronic docket for the proceeding if the Secretary has not already established an electronic docket.

Information about applying for a digital ID certificate is available on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals/getting-started.html). After a digital ID certificate is obtained and a docket is created, the participant must submit adjudicatory documents in the Portable Document Format. Guidance on submissions is available on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/electronic-sub-ref-mat.html). A filing is considered complete at the time the document is submitted through the NRC's E-Filing system. To be timely, an electronic filing must be submitted to the E-Filing system no later than 11:59 p.m. ET on the due date. Upon receipt of a transmission, the E-Filing system time-stamps the document and sends the submitter an email confirming receipt of the document. The E-Filing system also distributes an email that provides access to the document to the NRC's Office of the General Counsel and any others who have advised the Office of the Secretary that they wish to participate in the proceeding, so that the filer need not serve the document on those participants separately. Therefore, applicants and other participants (or their counsel or representative) must apply for and receive a digital ID certificate before adjudicatory documents are filed in order to obtain access to the documents via the E-Filing system.

A person filing electronically using the NRC's adjudicatory E-Filing system may seek assistance by contacting the NRC's Electronic Filing Help Desk through the “Contact Us” link located on the NRC's public website (https://www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html), by email to MSHD.Resource@nrc.gov, or by a toll-free call at 1-866-672-7640. The NRC Electronic Filing Help Desk is available between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m., ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Participants who believe that they have good cause for not submitting documents electronically must file an exemption request, in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(g), with their initial paper filing stating why there is good cause for not filing electronically and requesting authorization to continue to submit documents in paper format. Such filings must be submitted in accordance with 10 CFR 2.302(b)-(d). Participants filing adjudicatory documents in this manner are responsible for serving their documents on all other participants. Participants granted an exemption under 10 CFR 2.302(g)(2) must still meet the electronic formatting requirement in 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1), unless the participant also seeks and is granted an exemption from 10 CFR 2.302(g)(1).

Documents submitted in adjudicatory proceedings will appear in the NRC's electronic hearing docket, which is publicly available on the NRC's public website (https://adams.nrc.gov/ehd), unless otherwise excluded pursuant to an order of the presiding officer. If you do not have an NRC-issued digital ID certificate as previously described, click “cancel” when the link requests certificates and you will be automatically directed to the NRC's electronic hearing docket where you will be able to access any publicly available documents in a particular hearing docket. Participants are requested not to include personal privacy information such as social security numbers, home addresses, or personal phone numbers in their filings unless an NRC regulation or other law requires submission of such information. With respect to copyrighted works, except for limited excerpts that serve the purpose of the adjudicatory filings and would constitute a Fair Use application, participants should not include copyrighted materials in their submission.

The following table provides the plant name, docket number, date of application, ADAMS accession number, and location in the application of the licensees' proposed NSHC determinations. For further details with respect to these license amendment applications, see the applications for amendment, which are available for public inspection in ADAMS. For additional direction on accessing information related to this document, see the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Requests
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Limerick Generating Station, Unit 1; Montgomery County, PA; Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Limerick Generating Station, Unit 2; Montgomery County, PA
Docket Nos | 50-352, 50-353.
Application date | January 9, 2026, as supplemented by letter dated January 13, 2026.
ADAMS Accession Nos | ML26009A051, ML26013A279.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 9-10 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would modify the technical specifications (TS) to remove the specifics of the acceptable means to determine drywell average air temperature from the TS and to have the TS bases describe the acceptable means of determining drywell average air temperature.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jason Zorn, Associate General Counsel, Constellation Energy Generation, LLC, 101 Constitution Ave. NW, Suite 400 East, Washington, DC 20001.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Audrey Klett, 301-415-0489.
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; Catawba Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; York County, SC; Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; McGuire Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; Mecklenburg County, NC; Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; Oconee Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2, and 3; Oconee County, SC; Duke Energy Progress, LLC; H.B. Robinson Steam Electric Plant, Unit No. 2; Darlington County, SC; Duke Energy Progress, LLC; Shearon Harris Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 1; Wake and Chatham Counties, NC
Docket Nos | 50-413, 50-414, 50-400, 50-369, 50-370, 50-269, 50-270, 50-287, 50-261.
Application date | February 12, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26043A037.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 10-12 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler 585 (TSTF-585), “Revise LCO 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises Limiting Condition for Operation (LCO) 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24-hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendment also revises or adds some TS Required Actions to direct other actions instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Tracey Mitchell LeRoy, Deputy General Counsel, Duke Energy Corporation, 525 S Tryon Street, Charlotte, NC 28202.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Tony Sierra, 301-287-9531.
Duke Energy Progress, LLC; Brunswick Steam Electric Plant, Units 1 and 2; Brunswick County, NC
Docket Nos | 50-325, 50-324.
Application date | February 12, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26043A039.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 2-4 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendment(s) | The proposed amendments would revise the Brunswick Steam Electric Plant, Units 1 and 2, Technical Specification (TS) Limiting Condition for Operation (LCO) 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered, and to eliminate the requirement to enter Mode 2. The proposed amendments are requested in accordance with Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-585, “Revise LCO 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk,” and TSTF Traveler TSTF-597, “Eliminate LCO 3.0.3 Mode 2 Requirement.” The proposed amendments would also revise TS 3.8.7 Required Action F.1 to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Tracey Mitchell LeRoy, Deputy General Counsel, Duke Energy Corporation, 525 S Tryon Street, Charlotte, NC 28202.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Tony Sierra, 301-287-9531.
PSEG Nuclear LLC; Hope Creek Generating Station; Salem County, NJ; PSEG Nuclear LLC; Salem Nuclear Generating Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Salem County, NJ
Docket Nos | 50-272, 50-311, 50-354.
Application date | February 10, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26042A015.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 4-6 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendment(s) | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler 585 (TSTF-585), “Revise LCO [limiting condition for operation] 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises LCO 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24-hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendments also revise or add TS Required Actions to direct other actions instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Francis Romano, PSEG—Services Corporation, 80 Park Plaza, T-10, Newark, NJ 07102.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Tony Sierra, 301-287-9531.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Edwin I. Hatch Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Appling County, GA; Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Joseph M. Farley Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Houston County, AL; Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2; Burke County, GA; Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos | 50-321, 50-348, 50-364, 50-366, 50-424, 50-425, 52-025, 52-026.
Application date | September 30, 2025, as supplemented by letter dated February 10, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML25273A375, ML26041A355.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E-43-E-45 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would change the Southern Nuclear Operating Company's (SNC) emergency action level (EAL) schemes to adopt Nuclear Energy Institute (NEI) 99-01 Revision 7, September 2024, “Development of Emergency Action Levels for Non-Passive Reactors,” (ML24274A312) to replace the EAL schemes for the Hatch, Units 1 and 2, Farley, Units 1 and 2, and Vogtle, Units 1, 2, 3, and 4, that are currently based on NEI 99-01 Revision 6. For Vogtle, Units 3 and 4, SNC proposes a unique EAL scheme that combines NEI 99-01 Revision 7 with additional EALs that accommodate the passive features of the AP-1000 design.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Millicent Ronnlund, Vice President and General Counsel, Southern Nuclear Operating Co., Inc., P.O. Box 1295, Birmingham, AL 35201-1295.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | John Lamb, 301-415-3100.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos | 52-025, 52-026.
Application date | January 29, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26029A439.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages A1-8—A1-10 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would modify Technical Specification (TS) requirements to permit the use of Risk Informed Completion Times based on Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF)-505, Revision 2, “Provide Risk-Informed Extended Completion Times—RITSTF Initiative 4b” (ML18183A493) and TSTF-591, Revision 0, “Revise Risk Informed Completion Time (RICT) Program,” (ML22081A224).
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Millicent Ronnlund, Vice President and General Counsel, Southern Nuclear Operating Co., Inc., P.O. Box 1295, Birmingham, AL 35201-1295.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | John Lamb, 301-415-3100.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos | 52-025, 52-026.
Application date | February 12, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26043A458.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E-23-E24 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would modify the Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4, licensing basis, by the addition of a license condition, to allow for the implementation of the provisions of 10 CFR 50.69, “Risk-informed categorization and treatment of structures, systems and components for nuclear power reactors.” The provisions of 10 CFR 50.69 allow adjustment of the scope of equipment subject to special treatment controls (e.g., quality assurance, testing, inspection, condition monitoring, assessment, and evaluation).
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Millicent Ronnlund, Vice President and General Counsel, Southern Nuclear Operating Co., Inc., P.O. Box 1295, Birmingham, AL 35201-1295.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | John Lamb, 301-415-3100.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos | 52-025, 52-026.
Application date | February 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26057A382.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E-10 to E-12.
Brief Description of Amendment(s) | The proposed license amendment request (LAR) would change Technical Specification (TS) 3.5.2, “Core Makeup Tanks (CMTs)—Operating,” Surveillance Requirement (SR) 3.5.2.4, to the minimum allowable CMT boron concentration and the minimum average CMT boron concentration. This LAR also proposes deleting the temporary Notes that were added to Limiting Condition for Operation and SR 3.5.2.4 by the previously approved amendment for Vogtle, Unit 4. To support the CMT boron concentration limit change, this LAR would also revise the analysis of the inadvertent operation of a CMT during power operation event, as discussed in Updated Final Safety Analysis Report subsection 15.5.1.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Millicent Ronnlund, Vice President and General Counsel, Southern Nuclear Operating Co., Inc., P.O. Box 1295, Birmingham, AL 35201-1295.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | John Lamb, 301-415-3100.
Susquehanna Nuclear, LLC and Allegheny Electric Cooperative, Inc.; Susquehanna Steam Electric Station, Units 1 and 2; Luzerne County, PA
Docket Nos | 50-387, 50-388.
Application date | January 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26026A109.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 5-6 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would request a change to the Technical Specifications (TS) for the Susquehanna Steam Electric Stations, Units 1 and 2. The proposed change increases the minimum boron solution storage tank volume requirements of TS Figure 3.1.7-1, “Sodium Pentaborate Solution Volume Versus Concentrations Requirements,” for the Standby Liquid Control (SLC) System.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jason Usher, 600 Hamilton Street, Suite 600, Allentown, PA 18101.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Thomas Buffone, 301-415-1136.
Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Limestone County, AL
Docket Nos | 50-259, 50-260, 50-296.
Application date | January 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26026A225.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E9-E10 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise the Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3, Technical Specification 3.6.1.3, “Primary Containment Isolation Valves (PCIVs),” and associated Bases to add a new surveillance requirement to verify adequate air pressure is supplied to the main steam isolation valves.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Rebecca Tolene (Acting), Executive VP and General Counsel Tennessee Valley Authority, 400 West Summit Hill Drive WT 6A, Knoxville, TN 37902.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Kimberly Green, 301-415-1627.
Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Limestone County, AL; Tennessee Valley Authority; Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Hamilton County, TN; Tennessee Valley Authority; Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Rhea County, TN
Docket Nos | 50-259, 50-260, 50-296, 50-327, 50-328, 50-390, 50-391.
Application date | February 19, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26051A148.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E5-E7 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would adopt Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-585-A, Revision 5, “Revise LCO 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585-A revises Limiting Condition for Operation (LCO) 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24-hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendments would also revise or add some TS Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Rebecca Tolene (Acting), Executive VP and General Counsel Tennessee Valley Authority, 400 West Summit Hill Drive WT 6A, Knoxville, TN 37902.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Tennessee Valley Authority; Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3; Limestone County, AL; Tennessee Valley Authority; Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Hamilton County, TN; Tennessee Valley Authority; Watts Bar Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2; Rhea County, TN
Docket Nos | 50-259, 50-260, 50-296, 50-327, 50-328, 50-390, 50-391.
Application date | February 17, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26048A396.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages E10-E14 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendments | The proposed amendments would revise the Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2, and 3, Sequoyah Nuclear Plant, Units 1 and 2, and Watts Bar Nuclear Plant (Watts Bar), Units 1 and 2, technical specification (TSs) to adopt changes in accordance with Technical Specification Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-596, Revision 2, “Expand the Applicability of the Surveillance Frequency Control Program (SFCP).” Additionally, the proposed amendments for Watts Bar, Units 1 and 2, only, would revise the Watts Bar, Units 1 and 2, TSs to adopt changes in accordance with TSTF-374, Revision 0, “Revision to TS 5.5.13 and associated TS Bases for Diesel Fuel Oil”; TSTF-118, Revision 0, “Administrative Controls Program Exceptions”; and TSTF-600, Revision 2, “Revise the Reactor Coolant System (RCS) Pressure Isolation Valve (PIV) Leakage Testing Frequency.”
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Rebecca Tolene (Acting), Executive VP and General Counsel Tennessee Valley Authority, 400 West Summit Hill Drive WT 6A, Knoxville, TN 37902.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Kimberly Green, 301-415-1627.
Union Electric Company; Callaway Plant, Unit No. 1; Callaway County, MO
Docket No | 50-483.
Application date | January 27, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26027A342 (package).
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 3-4 of the Enclosure (ML26027A344).
Brief Description of Amendment(s) | The proposed amendment would adopt Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Traveler TSTF-599, “Eliminate Periodic Surveillance Test of Simultaneous Start of Redundant Diesel Generators,” which is an approved change to the Standard Technical Specifications (STS), into the Callaway Plant, Unit No. 1 Technical Specifications. The proposed change would eliminate the periodic surveillance requirement to verify that all required diesel generators achieve rated frequency and voltage within the specified time period when started simultaneously.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Jay E. Silberg, Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP, 1200 17th St. NW, Washington, DC 20036.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Mahesh Chawla, 301-415-8371.
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Davis-Besse Nuclear Power Station, Unit 1; Ottawa County, OH
Docket No | 50-346.
Application date | February 25, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26056A103.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 3-5 of Attachment 1.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would adopt Technical Specification (TS) Task Force (TSTF) 585 “Revise LCO 3.0.3 to Require Managing Risk.” TSTF-585 revises Limiting Condition for Operation (LCO) 3.0.3 to require assessing and managing plant risk whenever LCO 3.0.3 is entered. If the risk assessment determines that continuing plant operation is acceptable and other conditions are satisfied, 24 hours from entry into LCO 3.0.3 is permitted to initiate a shutdown. Otherwise, initiation of the shutdown is required immediately. The proposed amendment would also revise or add some TS Required Actions to direct a plant shutdown instead of entry into LCO 3.0.3.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Roland Backhaus, Senior Lead Counsel-Nuclear, Vistra Corp., 325 7th Street NW, Suite 520, Washington, DC 20004.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Robert Kuntz, 301-415-3733.
Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corporation; Wolf Creek Generating Station, Unit 1; Coffey County, KS
Docket No | 50-482.
Application date | February 9, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26040A346.
Location in Application of NSHC | Pages 18-20 of the Enclosure.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would revise Technical Specifications 1.1, “Definitions” and 5.5, “Programs and Manuals,” to use the Analysis and Measurement Services Corporation online monitoring (OLM) methodology as the technical basis to change from time-based surveillance frequency for channel calibrations to a condition-based calibration frequency based on OLM results.
Proposed Determination | NSHC.
Name of Attorney for Licensee, Mailing Address | Chris Johnson, Corporate Counsel Director, Evergy, One Kansas City Place, 1KC-Missouri HQ 16, 1200 Main Street, Kansas City, MO 64105.
NRC Project Manager, Telephone Number | Samson Lee, 301-415-3168.

III. Notice of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses

During the period since publication of the last monthly notice, the Commission has issued the following amendments. The Commission has determined for each of these amendments that the application complies with the standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), and the Commission's rules and regulations. The Commission has made appropriate findings as required by the Act and the Commission's rules and regulations in 10 CFR chapter I, which are set forth in the license amendment.

A notice of consideration of issuance of amendment to facility operating license or combined license, as applicable, proposed NSHC determination, and opportunity for a hearing in connection with these actions, were published in the Federal Register as indicated in the safety evaluation for each amendment.

Unless otherwise indicated, the Commission has determined that these amendments satisfy the criteria for categorical exclusion in accordance with 10 CFR 51.22. Therefore, pursuant to 10 CFR 51.22(b), no environmental impact statement or environmental assessment need be prepared for these amendments. If the Commission has prepared an environmental assessment under the special circumstances provision in 10 CFR 51.22(b) and has made a determination based on that assessment, it is so indicated in the safety evaluation for the amendment.

For further details with respect to each action, see the amendment and associated documents such as the Commission's letter and safety evaluation, which may be obtained using the ADAMS accession numbers indicated in the following table. The safety evaluation will provide the ADAMS accession numbers for the application for amendment and the Federal Register citation for any environmental assessment. All of these items can be accessed as described in the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Issuances
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Braidwood Station, Unit 1; Will County, IL
Docket No | 50-456.
Amendment Date | February 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26040A283.
Amendment No | 246.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised license conditions 2.C(13)(b)(1) and 2.C(13)(b)(2) to extend the completion date of License Renewal Commitment 30 Enhancements 2 and 3 to October 16, 2026.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; LaSalle County Station, Units 1 and 2; LaSalle County, IL
Docket Nos | 50-373, 50-374.
Amendment Date | March 20, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26071A104 (package).
Amendment Nos | 269 (Unit 1), 253 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendment(s) | The amendments revised the technical specification Limiting Condition for Operation 3.3.7.1, “Control Room Area Filtration (CRAF) System Instrumentation” to allow a 21-day period to restore an inoperable CRAF trip subsystem during which the automatic actuation is not single-failure proof.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Dominion Energy Nuclear Connecticut, Inc.; Millstone Power Station, Unit No. 3; New London County, CT
Docket No | 50-423.
Amendment Date | March 12, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26051A065.
Amendment No | 293.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised the Millstone Power Station, Unit No. 3, technical specifications related to control building isolation, accident monitoring instrumentation, accumulator and refueling water storage tank boron concentration limits, and secondary containment surveillance requirements.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Dominion Energy South Carolina, Inc.; Virgil C. Summer Nuclear Station, Unit 1, Fairfield County, SC
Docket No | 50-395.
Amendment Date | March 24, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26069A301.
Amendment No | 229.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment replaced the 10 percent Wide Range requirement with a 25 percent Narrow Range requirement, as described in the application.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; Catawba Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; York County, SC; Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; McGuire Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; Mecklenburg County, NC
Docket Nos | 50-413, 50-414, 50-369, 50-370.
Amendment Date | March 25, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26062A215.
Amendment Nos | 323 (Catawba, Unit 1); 319 (Catawba, Unit 2); 333 (McGuire, Unit 1); 312 (McGuire, Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendment(s) | The amendments revised Catawba's and McGuire's Technical Specifications (TSs) to include Westinghouse Topical Report WCAP-16996-P-A, Revision 1, “Realistic LOCA Evaluation Methodology Applied to the Full Spectrum of Break Sizes (Full Spectrum Loss of Coolant Accident Methodology)” to the list of approved analytical methods used to determine the core operating limits provided in TS 5.6.5, “Core Operating Limits Report.”
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC; Oconee Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2, and 3; Oconee County, SC
Docket Nos | 50-269, 50-270, 50-287.
Amendment Date | February 27, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26027A354.
Amendment Nos | 433 (Unit 1), 435 (Unit 2), 434 (Unit 3).
Brief Description of Amendment(s) | The amendments revised Technical Specification (TS) 5.5.2, “Containment Leakage Rate Testing Program,” to (1) increase the existing Type A integrated leakage rate test program test interval from 10 years to 15 years; (2) adopt an extension of the containment isolation valve leakage rate testing frequency for Type C leakage rate testing of selected components; (3) adopt the use of American National Standards Institute/American Nuclear Society 56.8-2020, “Containment System Leakage Testing Requirements”; and (4) adopt a more conservative allowable test interval extension of nine months for Type A, Type B, and Type C leakage rate tests in accordance with Nuclear Energy Institute 94-01, Revision 3-A.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Energy Northwest; Columbia Generating Station; Benton County, WA
Docket No | 50-397.
Amendment Date | March 4, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26022A175.
Amendment No | 280.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised Technical Specification 3.1.3, “Control Rod OPERABILITY,” to remove an addition of the word “partially” introduced in the conversion from WordPerfect to Microsoft Word in Surveillance Requirement 3.1.3.2.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Entergy Operations, Inc.; Arkansas Nuclear One, Unit 2; Pope County, AR
Docket No | 50-368.
Amendment Date | March 3, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26014A113.
Amendment No | 340.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment corrected several typographical errors. These errors were inadvertently introduced into the Technical Specifications by License Amendment No. 323. Part of License Amendment No. 323 revised Surveillance Requirement (SR) 4.4.6.2.1 by deleting subsection 4.4.6.2.1.b and relabeling SR 4.4.6.2.1.a as SR 4.4.6.2.1.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Center for Neutron Research Test Reactor, Montgomery County, Maryland
Docket No(s) | 50-184.
Amendment Date | March 13, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26049A031.
Amendment No | 17.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment reclassified the National Bureau of Standards Test Reactor from a testing facility to a research reactor as defined in10 CFR 50.2, “Definitions.” Additionally, the amendment removed the word “Test” from the facility name in the facility license and technical specifications, and a reference to 10 CFR 100, “Reactor Site Criteria,” in the facility license. This amendment also eliminated the license term for the facility license in accordance with the Final Rule “Non-Power Production or Utilization Facility License Renewal,” published December 30, 2024 (89 FR 106234).
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Nebraska Public Power District; Cooper Nuclear Station; Nemaha County, NE
Docket No | 50-298.
Amendment Date | March 11, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26054A219.
Amendment No | 282.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised Technical Specification (TS) 3.8.2, “AC [Alternating Current] Sources—Shutdown,” and TS 3.8.3, “Diesel Fuel Oil, Lube Oil, and Starting Air,” to perform diesel fuel oil tank inspections during Refuel Outage 34. Specifically, this one time change would allow the fuel oil storage tanks to be out of service for up to 14 days for the purpose of performing the required cleaning and inspection of the tanks.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
NextEra Energy Seabrook, LLC; Seabrook Station, Unit No. 1; Rockingham County, NH
Docket No | 50-443.
Amendment Date | March 23, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML25345A178.
Amendment No | 179.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment added a new license condition to allow for the implementation of 10 CFR 50.69, “Risk-informed categorization and treatment of structures, systems and components for nuclear power reactors“.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
R. E. Ginna Nuclear Power Plant, LLC and Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; R. E. Ginna Nuclear Power Plant; Wayne County, NY
Docket No | 50-244.
Amendment Date | February 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26037A091.
Amendment No | 161.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment revised the Technical Specifications consistent with NRC approved Technical Specifications Task Force (TSTF) Travelers, TSTF 51-A, Revision 2 (TSTF 51), “Revise containment requirements during handling irradiated fuel and core alterations” (ML040400343); TSTF 471-A, Revision 1 (TSTF 471), “Eliminate use of term CORE ALTERATIONS in ACTIONS and Notes” (ML19101A215); TSTF-571-T, Revision 0 (TSTF-571), “Revise Actions for Inoperable Source Range Neutron Flux Monitor” (pages 6 to 30 of the document in ML18221A561).
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 1 and 2; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos | 50-424, 50-425.
Amendment Date | March 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No | ML26062A818.
Amendment Nos | 230 (Unit 1); 212 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the licensing basis to support a full scope application of an Alternative Source Term methodology consistent with the guidance of Regulatory Guide 1.183, Revision 1.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | Yes.
Southern Nuclear Operating Company, Inc.; Vogtle Electric Generating Plant, Units 3 and 4; Burke County, GA
Docket Nos | 52-025, 52-026.
Amendment Date | September 9, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No | ML25195A044.
Amendment Nos | 207 (Unit 1), 205 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments revised the Technical Specifications (TSs) related to spent fuel assemblies' maximum enrichment. The amendments changed the TSs to include “nominal” to clarify requirements for spent fuel assembly initial enrichment.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.
Virginia Electric and Power Company; Surry Power Station, Unit Nos. 1 and 2; Surry County, VA
Docket Nos | 50-280, 50-281.
Amendment Date | September 18, 2025.
ADAMS Accession No | ML25223A033.
Amendment Nos | 321 (Unit 1). 321 (Unit 2).
Brief Description of Amendments | The amendments modified Technical Specification (TS) 3.7, “Instrumentation Systems,” and TS 3.14, “Circulating and Service Water (SW) System,” that support the use of temporary SW piping and maintenance activities on the existing SW piping.
Public Comments Received as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.

IV. Notice of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses and Final Determination of No Significant Hazards Consideration and Opportunity for a Hearing (Exigent Circumstances or Emergency Situation)

Since publication of the last monthly notice, the Commission has issued the following amendment. The Commission has determined for this amendment that the application for the amendment complies with the standards and requirements of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), and the Commission's rules and regulations. The Commission has made appropriate findings as required by the Act and the Commission's rules and regulations in 10 CFR chapter I, which are set forth in the license amendment.

Because of exigent circumstances or emergency situation associated with the date the amendment was needed, there was not time for the Commission to publish, for public comment before issuance, its usual notice of consideration of issuance of amendment, proposed NSHC determination, and opportunity for a hearing.

In circumstances where failure to act in a timely way would have resulted, for example, in derating or shutdown of a nuclear power plant or in prevention of either resumption of operation or of increase in power output up to the plant's licensed power level (an emergency situation), the Commission may not have had an opportunity to provide for public comment on its NSHC determination. In such case, the license amendment has been issued without opportunity for comment prior to issuance. Nonetheless, the State has been consulted by telephone whenever possible.

Under its regulations, the Commission may issue and make an amendment immediately effective, notwithstanding the pendency before it of a request for a hearing from any person, in advance of the holding and completion of any required hearing, where it has determined that NSHC is involved. The Commission has applied the standards of 10 CFR 50.92 and has made a final determination that the amendments involve NSHC. The basis for this determination is contained in the NRC staff safety evaluation related to each action. Accordingly, the amendment has been issued and made effective as indicated.

For those amendments that involve an emergency situation, the Commission is now providing an opportunity to comment on the final NSHC determination for each action; comments should be submitted in accordance with Section I of this notice within 30 days of the date of this notice. Any comments received within 30 days of the date of publication this notice will be considered.

For those amendments that have not been previously noticed in the Federal Register, within 60 days after the date of publication of this notice, any persons (petitioner) whose interest may be affected by this action may file a request for a hearing and petition for leave to intervene (petition) with respect to the action. Petitions shall be filed in accordance with the guidance concerning the Commission's “Agency Rules of Practice and Procedure” in 10 CFR part 2 as discussed in section II.A of this document.

Unless otherwise indicated, the Commission has determined that the amendment satisfies the criteria for categorical exclusion in accordance with 10 CFR 51.22. Therefore, pursuant to 10 CFR 51.22(b), no environmental impact statement or environmental assessment need be prepared for this amendment. If the Commission has prepared an environmental assessment under the special circumstances provision in 10 CFR 51.12(b) and has made a determination based on that assessment, it is so indicated in the safety evaluation for the amendment.

For further details with respect to these actions, see the amendment and associated documents such as the Commission's letter and safety evaluation, which may be obtained using the ADAMS accession numbers indicated in the following table. The safety evaluation will provide the ADAMS accession number(s) for the application for amendment and the Federal Register citation for any environmental assessment. All of these items can be accessed as described in the “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” section of this document.

License Amendment Issuance—Emergency Circumstances
Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, LLC and Constellation Energy Generation, LLC; Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 2; Oswego County, NY
Docket No. | 50-410.
Amendment Date | March 20, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26077A001.
Amendment No. | 203.
Brief Description of Amendment | The amendment is an emergency, one-time change to the surveillance requirement (SR) associated with Nine Mile Point Nuclear Station, Unit 2, Technical Specification (TS) 3.6.1.3, “Primary Containment Isolation Valves (PCIVs).” Specifically, it adds a note to TS SR 3.6.1.3.12 to allow a one-time increase in the maximum allowable leakage rate for one main steam isolation valve. The note also establishes the maximum total allowable leakage rate for all four main steam lines. This one-time change would apply only during operating cycle 21 (Cycle 21).
Local Media Notice (Yes/No) | No.
Public Comments Requested as to Proposed NSHC (Yes/No) | No.

V. Previously Published Notice of Consideration of Issuance of Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses, Proposed No Significant Hazards Consideration Determination, and Opportunity for a Hearing

The following notice was previously published as separate individual notice. It was published as an individual notice either because time did not allow the Commission to wait for this monthly notice or because the action involved exigent circumstances. It is repeated here because the monthly notice lists all amendments issued or proposed to be issued involving NSHC.

For details, including the applicable notice period, see the individual notice in the Federal Register on the day and page cited.

License Amendment Request—Repeat of Individual Federal Register Notice
Vistra Operations Company LLC; Perry Nuclear Power Plant, Unit 1; Lake County, OH
Docket No. | 50-440.
Application Date | February 26, 2026.
ADAMS Accession No. | ML26061A012.
Brief Description of Amendment | The proposed amendment would revise Technical Specification (TS) Section 1.0, “DEFINITIONS”, Section 3.4.11, “RCS [Reactor Coolant System] Pressure and Temperature (P/T) Limits,” and Section 5.0, “ADMINISTRATIVE CONTROLS” by replacing the existing reactor vessel heatup and cooldown rate limits and the pressure and temperature (P/T) limit curves with references to the Pressure and Temperature Limits Report.
Date & Cite of Federal Register Individual Notice | March 11, 2026 (91 FR 12005).
Expiration Dates for Public Comments & Hearing Requests | Comments must be filed by April 10, 2026. A request for a hearing or petition for leave to intervene must be filed by May 11, 2026.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Hipólito González,
Acting Deputy Director, Division of Operating Reactor Licensing, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-07158 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P