DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs

[BIA Docket No 2022-0005; OMB Control Number 1076-0191; 267A2100DD/AAKP300000/A0A501010.000000]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Standards, Assessments, and Accountability System Waiver

AGENCY: Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the Bureau of Indian Education (BIE) are proposing to renew an information collection without change.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments, please visit https://www.regulations.gov/docket/BIA-2022-0005/document or use the search field on https://www.regulations.gov to find the “BIA-2022-0005” docket. Please follow the instructions on Regulations.gov for submitting a comment; and reference the “OMB Control Number 1076-0191” within your comment submission. You may also mail comments to Indian Affairs, RACA, 1001 Indian School Road NW, Suite 229, Albuquerque, NM 87104.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Steven Mullen, Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Regulatory Affairs and Collaborative Action—Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of the Interior, 1001 Indian School Road NW, Suite 229, Albuquerque, New Mexico 87104; comments@bia.gov; (202) 208-5403. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. You may also view the ICR at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/Forward?SearchTarget=PRA&textfield=1076-0191.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the general public, and other Federal agencies, with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: This information collection is necessary to implement the requirements of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA), as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA). The ESEA requires all schools, including BIE-funded and operated schools, to ensure that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging academic standards and aligned assessments. In order to accomplish these goals, the Secretary will develop or implement standards, assessments, and an accountability-system requirements for BIE-funded schools. Tribal governing bodies and school boards are able to waive the Secretary's requirements, in part in or whole. However, such entities are required to submit a proposal for alternative requirements for approval by the Secretary and the Secretary of Education prior to implementation of such alternative requirements.

Title of Collection: Standards, Assessments, and Accountability System Waiver.

OMB Control Number: 1076-0191.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Indian Tribes and BIE-funded school boards.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 2.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 2.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 500 hours.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,000 hours.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: $0.

Authority

An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501).

Steven Mullen,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, Office of Regulatory Affairs and Collaborative Action—Indian Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-07155 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4337-15-P