DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-122-857]

Certain Softwood Lumber From Canada: Preliminary Results and Intent To Rescind, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that certain softwood lumber (softwood lumber) from Canada was made at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR) January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024. In addition, Commerce intends to rescind this review with respect to 21 companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results.

DATES: Applicable April 14, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joshua Jacobson, Thomas Martin, or Dylan Hill, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0266, (202) 482-3936, or (202) 482-1197, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 3, 2018, Commerce published in the Federal Register the antidumping duty (AD) order on softwood lumber from Canada.¹ On January 2, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order for the POR.² On February 21, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the Order.³ On April 9, 2025, Commerce selected Canfor Wood Products Marketing Ltd., Canadian Forest Products Ltd., Canfor Corporation, Canfor Fox Creek Ltd., and Canfor Whitecourt Ltd. (collectively, Canfor); Resolute Growth Canada Inc., Forest Products Mauricie LP, Société en commandite Scierie Opitciwan, Resolute-LP Engineered Wood Larouche Inc., Resolute-LP Engineered Wood St-Prime Limited Partnership, and Resolute FP Canada Inc. (collectively, Resolute); and Manning Forest Products Ltd., Sundre Forest Products Inc., Blue Ridge Lumber Inc., and West Fraser Mills Ltd. (collectively, West Fraser) as the mandatory respondents in this administrative review.⁴

¹ See Certain Softwood Lumber Products from Canada: Antidumping Duty Order and Partial Amended Final Determination, 83 FR 350 (January 3, 2018) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 71 (January 2, 2025).

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 10048 (February 21, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

⁴ See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated April 9, 2025.

On September 16, 2025, we extended the preliminary results of this review by an additional 119 days, in accordance with section of 751(a)(3) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2).⁵ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁶ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁷ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now April 8, 2026. For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁸

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results,” dated September 16, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of Deadlines for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Softwood Lumber from Canada; 2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to the Order is softwood lumber from Canada. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Intent To Rescind Administrative Review, In Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review when there are no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended.⁹ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the AD assessment rate calculated for the review period.¹⁰ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the AD assessment rate calculated for the POR.¹¹

⁹ See, e.g., Dioctyl Terephthalate from the Republic of Korea: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 88 FR 24758 (April 24, 2023); see also Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut- to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4157 (January 24, 2023).

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

As discussed in greater detail in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum, the POR entry totals reflected in the CBP data reflected no POR entries of subject merchandise from the companies listed in Appendix II. In the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR, Commerce hereby notifies all interested parties of its intent to rescind this administrative review with respect to these companies. Commerce is providing interested parties with an opportunity to submit comments in their case briefs on this intent to rescind.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Act. For a full description of the methodology underlying our conclusions, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum. A list of the topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is made available to the public via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

Rate for Non-Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a weighted-average dumping margin to be determined for companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, for guidance when determining the weighted-average dumping margin for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review. Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero or de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely {on the basis of facts available}.”

In this review, we preliminarily calculated above de minimis weighted-average dumping margins for Canfor, Resolute, and West Fraser that were not determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Therefore, consistent with section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, we are preliminarily assigning the weighted average of the three mandatory respondents' weighted-average dumping margins, to the companies not selected for individual examination in this review.

Preliminary Results of the Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins for the period of January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024:

Producer or exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Canfor | 16.85
Resolute | 13.25
West Fraser | 4.77
Non-Examined Companies | 10.66

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed for these preliminary results to interested parties within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c), interested parties may submit case briefs to Commerce no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹² Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹³

¹² See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023).

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide, at the beginning of their briefs, a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁴ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁵

¹⁴ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁵ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing, must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice.¹⁶ Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of the issues raised in any written briefs, not later than 120 days after the date of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act, unless extended.

¹⁶ See 19 CFR 351.310(c).

Assessment Rates

Upon issuance of the final results, Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.¹⁷ If a respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is above zero or de minimis in the final results of this review, we will calculate an importer-specific assessment rate based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales and the total entered value of the sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).¹⁸ If a respondent's weighted-average dumping margin or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis in the final results of review, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties in accordance with the Final Modification for Reviews.¹⁹

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.212(b).

¹⁸ In these preliminary results, Commerce applied the assessment rate calculation method adopted in Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Duty Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101 (February 14, 2012) (Final Modification for Reviews).

¹⁹ See Final Modification for Reviews, 77 FR at 8103; see also 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise under review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 41 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 356.8(a). If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective upon publication in the Federal Register of final results of this administrative review for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific cash deposit rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company was examined; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the LTFV investigation, but the manufacturer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recent segment for the manufacturer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other manufacturers or exporters will continue to be 6.04 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation.²⁰ These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²⁰ See Order.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, including the results of its analysis of the issues raised in any written briefs, no later than 120 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

These preliminary results of review are issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Intent to Rescind Review, In Part

V. Affiliation and Collapsing Determination

VI. Non-Examined Respondents

VII. Discussion of the Methodology

VIII. Currency Conversion

IX. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies for Which We Intend To Rescind Review

1. 9224-5737 Quebec inc., A.G. Bois

2. CWP-Montreal Inc.

3. Groupe Lignarex Inc.

4. Lafontaine Lumber Inc.

5. Les Bois Martek Lumber

6. Pat Power Forest Products Corporation

7. Scierie St-Michel Inc.

8. Central Forest Products Inc.

9. Les Produits Forestiers Portbec Ltee, Portbec Forest Products Ltd.

10. Hy Mark Wood Products Inc.

11. Sapphire Lumber Company

12. Suncoast Industries Inc.

13. WWW Timber Products Ltd.

14. Ashlaur Trading

15. Canadian Overseas Log and Lumber

16. Coastland Wood Industries

17. Harmac Pacific

18. Hillcore Lakeside Pacific Forest Products Ltd

19. Otter Point Timber LTD

20. Storey Creek Trading

21. Western Canadian Timber Products LTD

[FR Doc. 2026-07153 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P