DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Heart, Lung, And Blood Institute; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Sickle Cell Disease Advisory Committee.

The meeting will be open to the public, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The open session will be videocast and can be accessed from the NIH Videocasting and Podcasting website (https://videocast.nih.gov/watch/d3614358-26f0-11f1-9f14-124f0a52e769).

Name of Committee: Sickle Cell Disease Advisory Committee (SCDAC).

Date: May 26, 2026.

Time: 11:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Agenda: Nutrition in Sickle Cell Disease.

Address: National Institutes of Health, 6705 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Julie A Panepinto, MD, MSPH, Professor, DFO/Executive Secretary, SCDAC, Division of Blood Diseases and Resources, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Suite 9166, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 435-0080, Julie.panepinto@nih.gov.

Registration is not required to attend the open portion of this meeting.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/advisory-and-peer-review-committees/nhlbi-sickle-cell-disease-advisory-committee, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Denise M. Santeufemio,
Supervisory Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-07150 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P