POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket Nos. MC2026-196 and CP2026-5; Order No. 9509]

Competitive Postal Products

AGENCY: Postal Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commission is recognizing a recent filing by the Postal Service rates not of general applicability for its Inbound Letter Post Small Packets (Inbound E-format Letter Post) product and minor classification changes to the Mail Classification Schedule effective January 1, 2027. This notice informs the public of the filing, invites public comment, and takes other administrative steps.

DATES: Comments are due: April 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit comments electronically via the Commission's Filing Online system at http://www.prc.gov. Those who cannot submit comments electronically should contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section by telephone for advice on filing alternatives.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David A. Trissell, General Counsel, at 202-789-6820.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Table of Contents

I. Introduction

II. Contents of Filing

III. Administrative Actions

IV. Ordering Paragraphs

I. Introduction

On April 8, 2026, the Postal Service filed a notice of rates not of general applicability for Inbound Letter Post Small Packets (Inbound E-format Letter Post), and a notice of minor classification changes to the Mail Classification Schedule (MCS) concerning Inbound Letter Post Small Packets, both of which will take effect on January 1, 2027.¹ The Postal Service requests that the Commission favorably review the proposed rates so that the Postal Service may submit the rates to the Universal Postal Union (UPU) before the May 1, 2026 deadline. Notice at 12. The Postal Service also requests that the Commission adopt the proposed minor classification changes to the MCS. Id.

¹ Notice of the United States Postal Service of Rates Not of General Applicability for Inbound E-Format Letter Post, Notice of Minor Classification Changes, and Application for Non-Public Treatment, April 8, 2026, at 1 (Notice).

II. Contents of Filing

In its Notice, the Postal Service proposes new rates for the Inbound Letter Post Small Packets product. Id. at 3-4. Under the Universal Postal Convention (as amended by the UPU Dubai Congress in 2025), designated operators must submit any self-declared inbound E-format rates that would take effect on January 1, 2027 to the UPU International Bureau (IB) by May 1, 2026.² The Postal Service states that the proposed rates comply with 39 U.S.C. 3633. Notice at 7. To support its proposed Inbound Letter Post Small Packets rates, the Postal Service filed the proposed rates, a copy of the certification required under 39 CFR 3035.105(c)(2), and a redacted copy of Governors' Decision No. 19-1. Id. at 5-6; see id. Attachments 2-4. The Postal Service also filed redacted financial workpapers. Notice at 6. In addition, the Postal Service filed an unredacted copy of Governors' Decision No. 19-1, the unredacted new rates, and unredacted financial information under seal. Id. at 5-6. The Postal Service also provided an application for non-public treatment of materials filed under seal filed pursuant to 39 CFR part 3011. Id. at 5; see id. Attachment 1.

² Id. at 3; Universal Postal Union, Decisions of the 2025 Dubai Congress, at 49, Second Additional Protocol to the Universal Postal Convention, Article XV (Article 29 amended), paragraph 1.4, available at https://www.upu.int/UPU/media/upu/files/aboutUpu/acts/07-actsAndOtherDecisions2025DubaiCongress/2025DubaiCongressDecisionsEn.pdf. (Decisions of the 2025 Dubai Congress).

The Postal Service also proposes minor classification changes to various MCS sections concerning Inbound Letter Post Small Packets, pursuant to 39 CFR 3040.190. Id. at 7-8. The Postal Service explains that the proposed changes should result in the MCS more accurately representing the Postal Service's offerings as of January 1, 2027, and they are also mandated by amendments to the Universal Postal Convention that were adopted by the UPU Dubai Congress in September 2025. Id. at 8. These UPU amendments require that, “effective January 1, 2027, the `E' format of UPU letter post shall consist only of `small packets' and not also `bulky letters.' ³ Therefore, the Postal Service proposes “to remove the `Bulky Letters' term from the product name in MCS sections 2000, 2300.2, 2340.1.1, 2340.2, 2340.3, 2340.4, 2515.10.1, 2515.10.2, and 2615.4.1.” Notice at 8; see id. Attachment 5. The Postal Service also proposes to make two other changes for consistency, by replacing “prices” with “rates” in MCS section 2340.6, and by adding a new subsection “f” to MCS section 2340.1.1 to acknowledge that the product is subject to the UPU Convention and its Regulations. Notice at 8-9; see id. Attachment 5. The Postal Service states that the proposed changes are minor instead of material in nature. Notice at 9-11. The Postal Service submits the proposed changes to the MCS in legislative format in Attachment 5 to the Notice. Id. at 8; see id. Attachment 5.

³ Id.; Decisions of the 2025 Dubai Congress, at 39, Second Additional Protocol to the Universal Postal Convention, Article VII (Article 17 amended), paragraph 5.

III. Administrative Actions

The Commission establishes Docket Nos. MC2026-196 and CP2026-5 for consideration of matters raised by the Notice. Pursuant to 39 CFR 3010.101(q)(3) and 3040.191(d), the Commission appoints Katalin Clendenin to serve as Public Representative in these dockets. The Public Representative does not represent any individual person, entity or particular point of view, and, when Commission attorneys are appointed, no attorney-client relationship is established. The Commission invites comments on whether the Postal Service's filing is consistent with 39 U.S.C. 3632 and 3633 and other appliable policies and criteria of chapter 36 of Title 39 of the United States Code, 39 CFR 3035.105 and .107, 3040.190-192, and any applicable Commission directives and orders. Comments are due no later than April 16, 2026. The public portions of the filing can be accessed via the Commission's website (http://www.prc.gov).

IV. Ordering Paragraphs

It is ordered:

1. The Commission establishes Docket Nos. MC2026-196 and CP2026-5 for consideration of the matters raised by the Postal Service's Notice.

2. Comments are due no later than April 16, 2026.

3. Pursuant to 39 CFR 3010.101(q)(3) and 3040.191(d), Katalin Clendenin will serve as an officer of the Commission (Public Representative) to represent the interests of the general public in these dockets.

4. This Order, or abstract thereof, shall be published in the Federal Register.

By the Commission.
Parvaneh Higareda,
Alternate Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-07149 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-FW-P