DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7101-N-07 OMB Control No.: 2503-0033]

30-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Ginnie Mae Mortgage-Backed Securities Programs

AGENCY: Office of Policy Development and Research, Chief Data Officer, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 30 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: May 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: John L. Murphy, PRA Compliance Officer, Paperwork Reduction Act Division, PRAD, Department of Housing Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue Alexandria, Virginia 22314, Room 10000; email at John.L.Murphy@hud.gov; ATTN: Dr. John L. Murphy telephone (202) 402-8084. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls om individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Dr. Murphy.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A. The Federal Register notice that solicited public comment on the information collection for a period of 60 days was published on June 11, 2025 at 90 FR 24642.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Ginnie Mae Mortgage-Backed Securities Programs.

OMB Approval Number: 2503-0033.

Type of Request: Revision of Approved Collection.

Form Number: VI-20, is the only existing forms being updated as part of this action. VI-24, XI-01, XI0A, XI-01B, are new forms to this collection. All other forms referenced in the collection remain active and unchanged.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The collection is needed to allow Ginnie Mae to execute its functions as mandated by the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968. The collection consists of multifunctional transmittal forms which are completed by the issuers when requesting commitment authority and/or pool numbers. The frequency of use depends on the issuer's need for specific services from Ginnie Mae. There will be new forms or appendices. Appendix XI-01; XI-01A; XI-01B are new forms that will position an Issuer to request pass through assistance due to a declared natural disaster or other unexpected, extreme event (pandemic). The Appendix VI-24 will request data that has been required monthly in the past but will now be required each time an event, the liquidation of a loan, occurs. There will be changes to Appendix VI-20 that will be requesting more detailed and recent financial data to better determine the financial health of the issuer.

An issuer can request both commitment authority and pool numbers within one request. If the issuer has available pool numbers but lacks a sufficient amount of commitment authority necessary to form pools, the issuer can apply for Commitment Authority only. An issuer may need to apply for Ginnie Mae Pool Numbers only. This is done when an issuer has sufficient commitment authority available for use but needs pool numbers. There is no fee for requesting pool numbers.

There are two types of Commitment Authority a Ginne Mae issuer may apply for: (1) Single Family or Single Line Commitment Authority which expires one year from date of approval and (2) Multifamily or Multi-Line Commitment Authority which expires two years from date of approval. There is only one type of Pool Numbers a Ginnie Mae issuer may apply for: Alpha-Numeric.Pool Numbers have no expiration date and can only be used once. The information is required by Section 306(g) of the National Housing Act or by Ginnie Mae Handbook 5500.3, Rev. 1.

Form | Appendix No. | Title | Number of respondents | Frequency of responses per year per respondent | Total annual responses | Hours per response | Total annual hours | Hourly cost per response | Estimated annual cost to respondents (issuers)
11700 | II-1 | Letter of Transmittal for Commitment Authority and/or Pool Numbers | 368 | 4 | 1472 | 0.03 | 44.16 | 45.56 | $2,012
11701 | I-01 | Application for Approval Ginnie Mae Mortgage-Backed Securities Issuer | 15 | 1 | 15 | 3.00 | 45 | 45.56 | $2,050
11702 | I-2 | Resolution of Board of Directors and Certificate of Authorized Signatures | 368 | 1 | 368 | 0.08 | 29.44 | 45.56 | $1,341
11703-II | I-7 | Master Agreement for Participation Accounting | 17 | 1 | 17 | 0.80 | 13.6 | 45.56 | $620
11704 | II-02 | Commitment to Guarantee Mortgage-Backed Securities | 240 | 1 | 240 | 0.03 | 7.2 | 45.56 | $328
11707 | III-01 | Master Servicing Agreement | 368 | 1 | 368 | 0.02 | 7.36 | 45.56 | $335
11709 | III-02 | Master Agreement for Servicer's Principal and Interest Custodial Account | 368 | 1 | 368 | 0.03 | 11.04 | 45.56 | $503
11715 | III-04 | Master Custodial Agreement | 368 | 1 | 368 | 0.03 | 11.04 | 45.56 | $503
11720 | III-03 | Master Agreement for Servicer's Escrow Custodial Account | 3428 | 1 | 3428 | 0.02 | 68.56 | 45.56 | $3,124
11732 | III-22 | Custodian's Certification for Construction Securities | 56 | 1 | 56 | 0.02 | 1.12 | 45.56 | $51
Audit Schedules Report | VI-20 | Electronic Submission of Issuers' Insurance and Annual Audited Financial Documents | 368 | 1 | 368 | 1.50 | 552 | 45.56 | $25,149
11750 |  | Mortgage Bankers Financial Reporting Form | 368 | 4 | 1472 | 0.60 | 883.2 | 45.56 | $40,239
11709-A | I-06 | ACH Debit Authorization | 368 | 1 | 368 | 0.03 | 11.04 | 45.56 | $503
11710-D | VI-05 | Issuer's Monthly Summary Reports | 368 | 12 | 4416 | 0.13 | 574.08 | 45.56 | $26,155
11710 DH | VI-21 | HMBS issuer's Monthly Summary Report | 11 | 12 | 132 | 0.13 | 17.16 | 45.56 | $782
| III-13 | Electronic Data Interchange System Agreement | 15 | 1 | 15 | 0.03 | 0.45 | 45.56 | $21
| I-04 | Cross Default Agreement | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0.05 | 0.25 | 45.56 | $11
| VI-18 | WHFIT Reporting | 368 | 4 | 1472 | 0.13 | 191.36 | 45.56 | $8,718
| III-29 | System Access Forms | 277 | 1 | 277 | 2.00 | 554 | 45.56 | $25,240
| VIII-01 | Ginnie Mae Acknowledgement Agreement an Accompanying Documents Pledge of Servicing | 15 | 1 | 15 | 1.00 | 15 | 45.56 | $683
| VI-14 | Multifamily Prepayment Penalty Record File Layout | 54 | 12 | 648 | 0.05 | 32.4 | 45.56 | $1,476
GOOD | VI-16 | Quarterly Custodial Account Verification Record File Layout | 368 | 4 | 1472 | 0.13 | 191.36 | 45.56 | $8,718
| VI-17 | HMBS Issuer Pooling & Reporting Specification for Mortgage-Backed Securities Administration Agent | 11 | 12 | 132 | 0.13 | 17.16 | 45.56 | $782
| VI-19 | Reporting and Feedback (RFS) Issuer Monthly Report of Pool and Loan Data | 361 | 12 | 4332 | 4.00 | 17328 | 45.56 | $789,464
| VI-22 | Reporting and Feedback (RFS) Single Family Payment Default Status (PDS) Loan Level Reporting | 300 | 12 | 3600 | 0.20 | 720 | 45.56 | $32,803
| VI-24 | Liquidation Event Reporting | 300 | 7774 | 2332200 | 0.02 | 46644 | 45.56 | $2,125,101
11705 | III-06 | Schedule of Subscribers and Ginnie Mae Guaranty Agreement | 368 | 12 | 4416 | 0.05 | 220.8 | 45.56 | $10,060
11706 | III-07 | Schedule of Pooled Mortgages | 368 | 12 | 4416 | 0.60 | 2649.6 | 45.56 | $120,716
11705H, 11706H | III-28 | Schedule of Subscribers and Ginnie Mae Guaranty Agreement—HMBS Pooling Import File Layout | 74 | 12 | 888 | 0.10 | 88.8 | 45.56 | $4,046
11708 | V-05 | Document Release Request | 3181 | 1 | 3181 | 0.05 | 159.05 | 45.56 | $7,246
| XI-06 XI-08 XI-09 | SSCRA Loan Eligibility Information Solders' and Sailors' Quarterly Reimbursement Request SSCRA Eligibility and Reimbursement Files | 1350 | 4 | 5400 | 0.10 | 540 | 45.56 | $24,602
11711A and 11711B | III-05 | Release of Security Interest and Certification and Agreement | 5591 | 12 | 67092 | 0.20 | 13418.4 | 45.56 | $611,342
11714 | VI-10 | Issuer's Monthly Remittance Advice Issuer's Monthly Serial Note Remittance Advice | 3975 | 12 | 47700 | 0.02 | 954 | 45.56 | $43,464
11714SN | VI-11 | Issuer's Monthly Remittance Advice Issuer's Monthly Serial Note Remittance Advice | 3975 | 12 | 47700 | 0.02 | 954 | 45.56 | $43,464
| VI-02 | Letter for Loan Repurchase | 368 | 12 | 4416 | 0.03 | 132.48 | 45.56 | $6,036
| III-21 | Certification Requirements for the Pooling of Multifamily Mature Loan Program | 56 | 1 | 56 | 0.05 | 2.8 | 45.56 | $128
| VI-09 | Request for Reimbursement of Mortgage Insurance Claim Costs for Multifamily Loans | 54 | 12 | 648 | 0.08 | 51.84 | 45.56 | $2,362
| VIII-3 | Assignment Agreements | 220 | 1 | 220 | 0.13 | 28.6 | 45.56 | $1,303
| XI-01 | Request for Disaster Assistance | 300 | 1 | 300 | 0.08 | 24 | 45.56 | $1,093
| XI-01A | Request for Pass-Through Assistance Related to COVID-19 and Repayment Agreement Single-Family Program | 56 | 1 | 56 | 0.08 | 4.48 | 45.56 | $204
| XI-01B | Request for Pass-Through Assistance Related to COVID-19 and Repayment Agreement Multifamily Program | 20 | 1 | 20 | 0.08 | 1.6 | 45.56 | $73
Total |  |  |  | Varies | 2,544,133 | Varies | 87,200.43 |  | 3,972,852

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

John L. Murphy,
Compliance Officer, Department PRA Compliance Officer, Office of Policy Development and Research, Chief Data Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-07141 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P