EXPORT-IMPORT BANK

[Public Notice: EIB-2026-005]

Application for Final Commitment for a Long-Term Loan or Financial Guarantee in Excess of $100 million: AP300026XX

AGENCY: Export-Import Bank of the United States

ACTION: Notice

SUMMARY: This Notice is to inform the public, in accordance with the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945, as amended, the Export-Import Bank of the United States (“EXIM”) has received an application for final commitment for a long-term loan or financial guarantee in excess of $100 million. Comments received within the comment period specified below will be presented to the EXIM Board of Directors prior to final action on this Transaction.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before May 11, 2026 to be assured of consideration before final consideration of the transaction by the Board of Directors of EXIM.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted through Regulations.gov at www.regulations.gov. To submit a comment, enter EIB-2026-005 under the heading “Enter Keyword or ID” and select Search. Follow the instructions provided at the Submit a Comment screen. Please include your name, company name (if any) and EIB-2026-005 in any attached document.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Reference: AP300026XX.

Purpose and Use:

Brief description of the purpose of the transaction: To finance certain pre-delivery payments in respect of U.S.-manufactured commercial aircraft that are expected to be exported to Turkiye.

Brief non-proprietary description of the anticipated use of the items being exported: The financing will facilitate the production and export of U.S.-manufactured commercial aircraft that are expected to provide passenger air transport between Turkiye and other countries.

To the extent that EXIM is reasonably aware, the financing is not expected to relate to items to be exported that produce exports or provide services in competition with the exportation of goods or provision of services by a United States industry.

Parties:

Principal Supplier: The Boeing Company.

Obligor: Gunes Ekspres Havacilik, A.S.

Guarantor(s): N/A.

Description of Items Being Exported: The financing will facilitate the production and export of Boeing commercial jet aircraft.

Information on Decision: Information on the final decision for this transaction will be available in the “Board Agenda and Meeting Minutes” on https://www.exim.gov/news/meeting-minutes.

Confidential Information: Please note that this notice does not include confidential or proprietary business information; information which, if disclosed, would violate the Trade Secrets Act; or information which would jeopardize jobs in the United States by supplying information that competitors could use to compete with companies in the United States.

Authority: Section 3(c)(10) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945, as amended (12 U.S.C. 635a(c)(10)).

Deidre Hodge,
Assistant Corporate Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07132 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6690-01-P