DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

Notice of Record of Decision for the Environmental Impact Statement for Proposed Mortar and Artillery Training at Richardson Training Area, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense.

ACTION: Notice of record of decision.

SUMMARY: On March 27, 2026, the Department of the Air Force (DAF) and on March 17, 2026, the Department of the Army (DA) signed the Record of Decision (ROD) for the Final Environmental Impact Statement for Proposed Mortar and Artillery Training at Richardson Training Area, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. David Martin, NEPA Project Manager, by email at david.martin.127@us.af.mil or by phone at 210-710-3277.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The DAF and DA have decided to implement Alternative 1, which includes all-season live-fire training, use of 155-mm artillery and expansion of the Eagle River Flats Impact Area, as analyzed in the Final Environmental Impact Statement. The Final Environmental Impact Statement was made available to the public on January 30, 2026 through the project website (https://jber-pmart-eis.com/#!/home), and a Notice of Availability was published in the Federal Register (Volume 91, Number 20, Page 4080) on January 30, 2026.

The DAF and DA decision documented in the ROD was based on matters discussed in the Final EIS, inputs from the public and regulatory agencies, and other relevant factors. Authority for this notice is 42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq. and Department of Defense National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures.

Crystle C. Poge,
Air Force Federal Register Liaison Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-07131 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3911-44-P