SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements under Office of Management and Budget Review

AGENCY: U.S. Small Business Administration.

ACTION: 30-Day notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Small Business Administration (SBA) will submit the information collection described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, as amended, on or after the date of publication of this notice. SBA is publishing this notice to allow all interested members of the public an additional 30 days to provide comments on the collection of information.

DATES: Submit comments on or before May 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection request should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/ PRAMain. Find this particular information collection request by selecting “Small Business Administration”; “Currently Under Review,” then select the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. This information collection can be identified by title and/or OMB Control Number, which are provided below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: You may obtain information including a copy of the forms and supporting documents from the Interim Agency Clearance Officer, Shauniece Carter, at (202) 205-6536, or shauniece.carter@sba.gov, or from www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The recipients of SBA counseling and training grant awards are required by the terms of their Notice of Award and as outlined in each Program Announcement, to collect the information on SBA Form 641 (Counseling Information Form) from each small business or prospective small business that receives one-on-one counseling or advising, and to collect the information on SBA Form 888 (Management Training Report) for each group training session. SBA's Resource Partners submit this information to SBA via the Nexus system. The information is pertinent to management's analysis of each OED program or activity funded by SBA and assists SBA in evaluating the impact of each program or activity. The information is also used to support SBA's budget requests, performance plans, evaluations, and other submissions made to the Office of Management and Budget, the President, and the Congress.

Summary of Information Collection

Title: Counseling Information Form and Management Training Report.

OMB Control Number: 3245-0324.

Form Number: 641 and 888.

Description of Respondents: SBA's Resource Partners, small businesses, and prospective small businesses.

Estimated Annual Responses: 2,367,000.

Estimated Annual Hour Burden: 499,317.

Solicitation of Public Comments

SBA invites the public to submit comments, including specific and detailed suggestions on ways to improve the collection and reduce the burden on respondents. Commenters should also address (i) whether the information collection is necessary for the proper performance of SBA's functions, including whether it has any practical utility; (ii) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (iii) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (iv) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden on those who are required to respond.

Shauniece Carter,
Interim Agency Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-07130 Filed 4-13-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8026-09-P