DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1117-0059]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection; eComments Requested; Revision of a Previously Approved Collection; Title—Registration for Controlled Substances Act Data-Use Request

AGENCY: Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Justice (DOJ), Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until May 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Heather E. Achbach, Regulatory Drafting and Policy Support Section, Drug Enforcement Administration; Mailing Address: 8701 Morrissette Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152; Telephone: (571) 776-3882; Email: DEA.PRA@dea.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on January 2, 2026, at 91 FR 167, allowing for a 60-day comment period.

Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and/or

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number 1117-0059. This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice, information collections currently under review by OMB.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision of a previously approved collection.

2. Title of the Form/Collection: Registration for CSA Data-Use Request.

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: No form number is associated with this collection. The applicable component within the Department of Justice is the Drug Enforcement Administration, Diversion Control Division.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Affected public (Primary): Business or other for-profit.

Affected public (Other): Not-for-profit institutions; Federal, State, Local, and tribal governments.

5. Abstract: In accordance with the Controlled Substance Act (CSA), every person who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, conducts research with, imports, or exports any controlled substance to obtain a registration issued by the Attorney General. 21 U.S. 822, 823, and 957. While DEA registrants can self-verify their registration status, non-registrants do not have an obligation to register under the CSA and therefore do not have an automatic means to verify the registration of a DEA-registrant. Non-registrants have obligations to verify the registration statuses before doing things such as hiring practitioners, paying for controlled substance prescriptions covered by Medicaid or Medicare, and other means that are apart of commerce. This collection allows non-registrants to register for access to the CSA Database System, which gives the names and registration statuses of all DEA-registrants. Applicants are required to re-apply annually by completing this form and submitting to DEA.

6. Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits.

7. Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 16,000.

8. Estimated Time per Respondent: 15 minutes.

9. Frequency: 1 per year.

10. Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 4,000 hours.

11. Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $320,000 per year due to a $20 fee charged to each respondent. The fee allows DEA to recover the cost of processing applications.

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Justice Management Division, United States Department of Justice, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-07129 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-09-P