DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2426-235]

California Department of Water Resources & Los Angeles Department of Water and Power; Notice of Revised Procedural Schedule for an Environmental Impact Statement for the Proposed Project Relicense

On January 30, 2020, the California Department of Water Resources and the Los Angeles Department of Water and Power (co-licensees) filed an application for a new license to continue to operate and maintain the 1,350-megawatt South SWP Hydroelectric Project No. 2426 (South SWP Project). On April 30, 2025, Commission staff (staff) issued a notice of intent to prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) to evaluate the effects of relicensing the South SWP Project. The notice included an anticipated schedule for issuing a Draft EIS in August 2025 and the Final EIS by March 31, 2026.

Staff are still evaluating the effects of relicensing the South SWP Project. In order for staff to fully consider all the information filed by the co-licensees, the procedural schedule for completing the Draft and Final EIS is being revised as follows. Further revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target date
Commission issues Draft EIS | August 7, 2026.
Comments on the Draft EIS due | September 21, 2026.
Commission issues Final EIS | March 31, 2027.

Questions regarding this notice may be directed to Quinn Emmering at (202) 502-6382 or Quinn.Emmering@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1.)

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07126 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P