DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Petition for Authorization To Exceed Mach 1

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of decision to grant an authorization to exceed Mach 1.

SUMMARY: This notice summarizes the petition Hermeus Corporation submitted to FAA requesting a special flight authorization as provided for in FAA regulations. The notice also provides for public awareness of FAA's decision to grant Hermeus Corporation's request. FAA is not requesting comments on the petition or FAA's decision regarding the petition because a special flight authorization petition to exceed Mach 1 follows a separate regulatory process.

DATES: The grant of the special flight authorization to exceed Mach 1 is effective April 9, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David Senzig, Office of Environment and Energy, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591; 781-238-7034, david.a.senzig@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Petitioner: Hermeus Corporation.

Applicable Sections of 14 CFR: Sections 91.817 and 91.818.

Description of Relief Sought: Hermeus Corporation seeks relief to allow certain flight tests to exceed Mach 1.

On January 12, 2026, Hermeus Corporation, Atlanta, GA (Hermeus), petitioned FAA to allow Hermeus to operate a civil aircraft that is expected to exceed Mach 1 speeds during flight testing. Specifically, Hermeus requested to conduct developmental flight test operations of an experimental aircraft, the Quarterhorse Mark 2.1 (Mk 2.1) Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS), over the White Sand Missile Range (WSMR) inside Restricted Areas R-5111 A & B and R-5107 B located in New Mexico. The petitioner requested authorization for up to seven supersonic test flights by December 31, 2026. The proposed operations would occur at or above 30,000 ft Mean Sea Level.

To satisfy its environmental requirements, in a decision dated March 27, 2026, FAA relied on and adopted the Department of the Army's Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) for Development and Implementation of Range-Wide Mission and Major Capabilities at White Sands Missile Range (WSMR), New Mexico, March 2010, which is the foundational document for the Department of the Army's Record of Environmental Consideration for the proposed action. FAA determined that proposed supersonic test flights would not significantly affect the quality of the human environment.

FAA finds the request by the petitioner is well within the intent of 14 CFR 91.818. As such, FAA has decided to grant this Special Flight Authorization to Exceed Mach 1. Authority to exceed Mach 1 during the testing of the Hermeus Mk 2.1 experimental aircraft is limited to the conditions and limitations stated in the special flight authorization.

FAA's decision to grant a special flight authorization in response to Hermeus' petition and the applicable FAA environmental review document is available on FAA's website. FAA is posting grants of special flight authorizations and applicable FAA environmental review documents. These documents may be found at: https://www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/apl/aee/env_policy/sfa_supersonic.

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 9, 2026.
David Senzig,
Acting Manager, Noise Division, Office of Environment and Energy, Noise Division (AEE-100).

[FR Doc. 2026-07121 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P