DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

Science, Technology and Innovation Board; Notice of Federal Advisory Committee Meeting

AGENCY: Department of Defense (DoD)

ACTION: Notice of Federal Advisory Committee meeting.

SUMMARY: The Department of War (DoW) is publishing this notice to announce that the following Federal Advisory Committee meeting of the Science, Technology, and Innovation Board (STIB) will take place.

DATES: Closed to the public; Tuesday, May 12 through Thursday, May 14, 2026, from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

ADDRESSES: The address of the closed meeting is the RTS Operation Center-Huntsville (ROC-H), Huntsville, AL 35806.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Elizabeth J. Kowalski, Designated Federal Officer (DFO): (703) 571-0082 (Voice), osd.pentagon.ousd-r-e.mbx.stib-office@mail.mil (Email). Mailing address is Science, Technology, and Innovation Board, 4800 Mark Center Dr, Suite 15D08, Alexandria, VA 22311. Website: https://stib.cto.mil/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This meeting is being held under the provisions of chapter 10 of title 5 United States Code (U.S.C.) (commonly known as the “Federal Advisory Committee Act” or “FACA”); (5 U.S.C. 552b (commonly known as the “Government in the Sunshine Act”); and sections 102-3.140 and 102-3.150 of title 41 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR).

Purpose of the Meetings: The STIB's mission is to provide independent advice and recommendations on matters supporting DoW's scientific, technological, and innovative enterprises. The objective of the meetings is to obtain, review, and evaluate classified information related to the STIB's mission. The STIB will meet with DoW leadership to discuss classified current and future national security challenges and priorities within DoW and deliberate and vote on findings and recommendations.

Agenda: The meeting will begin on Tuesday, May 12, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. Ms. Elizabeth Kowalski, DFO and Dr. Mitch Nikolich, Chair of the STIB, will provide opening remarks and a classified overview of the objectives of the FY 25 NDAA Section 245, Designation of Certain Facilities on Kwajalein Atoll as a Major Range and Test Facility Base. Next, the STIB members will meet to assess the feasibility and advisability of designating the Ronald Reagan Ballistic Missile War Test Site and United States Army Garrison Kwajalein Atoll as facilities and resources comprising the Major Range and Test Facility Base, including with respect to the availability and mission capability of such test site and garrison, with working lunch and periodic breaks. The meeting will adjourn at 6:00 p.m. and will continue Wednesday, May 13, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. The STIB members will meet to assess the feasibility and advisability of designating the Ronald Reagan Ballistic Missile War Test Site and United States Army Garrison Kwajalein Atoll as facilities and resources comprising the Major Range and Test Facility Base, including with respect to the availability and mission capability of such test site and garrison, with working lunch and periodic breaks. The meeting will adjourn at 6:00 p.m. and will continue Thursday, May 14, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. The STIB members will meet to assess the feasibility and advisability of designating the Ronald Reagan Ballistic Missile War Test Site and United States Army Garrison Kwajalein Atoll as facilities and resources comprising the Major Range and Test Facility Base, including with respect to the availability and mission capability of such test site and garrison, with working lunch and periodic breaks. Next, Ms. Elizabeth Kowalski, DFO and Dr. Mitch Nikolich, STIB, will provide closing remarks regarding the day's classified overview of the objectives of FY 25 NDAA Section 245, Designation of Certain Facilities on Kwajalein Atoll as a Major Range and Test Facility Base. The meeting will adjourn at 6:00 p.m.

Meeting Accessibility: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 1009(d) and 41 CFR 102-3.155, DoW has determined that this STIB meeting will be closed to the public. Specifically, the Under Secretary of War for Research and Engineering, in consultation with the DoW Office of General Counsel, has determined in writing that the meeting will be closed to the public because discussions fall under the purview of 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(1). The determination is based on the consideration that discussions throughout will involve classified matters of national security concern. Such classified material is so intertwined with the unclassified material that it cannot reasonably be segregated into separate discussions without defeating the effectiveness and meaning of the overall meetings. To permit the meeting to be open to the public would preclude discussion of such matters and would greatly diminish the ultimate utility of the STIB's findings and recommendations to the Secretary of War and to the Under Secretary of War for Research and Engineering.

Written Statements: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 1009(a)(3) and 41 CFR 102-3.140(c) and 102-3.150(6) interested persons may submit a written statement for consideration by the STIB at any time, subject to such reasonable rules or regulations as the Administrator may prescribe. Individuals submitting a written statement must submit their statement to the STIB DFO at the email address provided above in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. If a written statement for consideration at a meeting is not received at least three days prior to the meeting, which is the subject of this notice, then it may not be provided to, or considered by, the STIB until a later date. Please note that all submitted comments and statements will be treated as public documents and will be made available for public inspection.

Date: April 9, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-07120 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P