DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #0259-014-004-12522; LLWY]

Realty Action: Direct Sale of Public Lands in Converse County, WY

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of realty action.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) proposes a non-competitive (direct) sale of nine parcels of BLM-managed public lands in Wyoming to resolve some of the land jurisdiction patterns found in the Casper Field Office as well as the uneconomic management of these public lands due to private property surrounding the isolated parcels and lack of public access. The parcels, located in Converse County, contain an aggregate of 800 acres and, if approved, would be sold to Kristi Bohlander. The sale would be subject to the applicable provisions of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), as amended, and BLM land sale regulations. The surface estate would be sold for no less than the appraised fair market value of $540,000.

DATES: Interested parties must submit written comments, postmarked, or delivered no later than May 28, 2026.

The land would not be offered for sale until after June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Mail written comments to Larry Sandoval, Field Manager, BLM Casper Field Office, 2987 Prospector Dr., Casper, WY 82604. Comments may also be emailed to BLM_WY_Casper_WYMail@blm.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Amelia Savage, Acting Assistant Field Manager, BLM Casper Field Office, phone: 307-261-7541, or email: alsavage@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The BLM will consider a direct sale in accordance with applicable provisions of section 203 of the FLPMA (43 U.S.C. 1713) and BLM land sale regulations.

Sixth Principal Meridian, Wyoming

T. 39 N., R. 74 W.,

sec. 1, SE¼;

sec. 2, NW¼SW¼;

sec. 3, NE¼SE¼ and SW¼SE¼;

sec. 4, SE¼SE¼;

sec. 8, N½NE¼, SE¼NE¼, and NE¼NW¼;

sec. 9, SE¼SE¼;

sec. 10, NW¼NE¼.

T. 40 N., R. 74 W.,

sec. 33, W½SE¼;

sec. 34, NE¼SW¼, S½SW¼, and SW¼NW¼.

The areas described contain 800 acres, according to the official plat of the survey of the said land on file with the BLM.

There is known mineral value in the parcels; therefore, the mineral estate would not be conveyed in accordance with section 209 of FLPMA. The mineral estate will remain in Federal ownership. The proposed sale is in conformance with the BLM Casper Resource Management Plan approved in July 2007. The BLM prepared a parcel-specific Environmental Assessment (EA), document number DOI-BLM-WY-P060-2025-0010-EA, in connection with this realty action. It can be viewed online at https://eplanning.blm.gov/eplanning-ui/project/2035724/510.

Regulations at 43 CFR 2710.0-3(a) and 43 CFR 2711.3-3(a) authorize the BLM to utilize a direct sale of public land when a competitive sale is not appropriate, such as when the lands offered for sale are surrounded by lands in private ownership with no public access. The BLM parcels are adjacent to the property of Mrs. Kristi Bohlander, who controls the access to the public land. Additionally, the only other adjacent private landowner has provided a written waiver of interest to the sale of these parcels. The subject parcels have been determined to meet FLPMA section 203(a) sale criteria. The parcels are difficult and uneconomic to manage as part of the public lands and are not suitable for management by another Federal department or agency.

Pursuant to the requirements of 43 CFR 2711.1-2(d), publication of this notice in the Federal Register will segregate the land from all forms of appropriation under the public land laws, including the mining laws, except for the sale provisions of FLPMA. Until completion or rejection of the sale, the BLM will no longer accept land use applications affecting the public land. The effect of this segregation will terminate upon issuance of a patent, publication in the Federal Register of a termination of the segregation, or 2 years after the date of publication in the Federal Register, unless extended by the BLM Wyoming State Director in accordance with 43 CFR 2711.1-2(d) prior to the termination date. The BLM will publish this notice in The Casper Star-Tribune newspaper once a week for 3 consecutive weeks.

The conveyance document, if issued, will include the following terms, conditions, and reservations:

1. A reservation to the United States for ditches and canals constructed by the authority of the United States under the Act of August 30, 1890 (43 U.S.C. 945);

2. All minerals in the lands, including, without limitation, substances subject to disposition under the general mining laws, the Mineral Leasing Act, the Materials Act and the Geothermal Steam Act, and to the United States, its permittees, licensees, lessees, and mining claimants, the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the minerals owned by, acquired by, or vested in the United States under applicable law and such regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe. This includes necessary ingress and egress rights and the right to conduct all necessary and incidental activities authorized under law and implementing regulations.

Unless otherwise provided by separate agreement with the surface owner, permittees, licensees, and lessees of the United States shall reclaim disturbed areas to the extent prescribed by regulations issued by the Secretary of the Interior.

All causes of action brought to enforce the rights of the surface owner under the regulations above referred to shall be instituted against mining claimants, permittees, licenses, and lessees of the United State; and the United States shall not be liable for the acts or omissions of its mining claimants, permittees, licenses or lessees.

3. Subject to those rights for buried telephone line purposes granted to Qwest Corp., its successors and assigns, by right-of-way no. WYWY105995655, pursuant to the Act of October 21, 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1761).

4. Subject to those rights for tank facility granted to Continental Resources, Inc., its successors and assigns, by right-of-way no. WYWY106380553, pursuant to the Act of October 21, 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1761).

5. Subject to those rights for an access road granted to Continental Resources, Inc., its successors and assigns, by right-of-way no. WYWY105994400, pursuant to the Act of October 21, 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1761).

6. Subject to those rights for an oil and gas pipeline granted to WES Powder River Holdings LLC., its successors and assigns, by right-of-way no. WYWY106165967, pursuant to the Act of October 21, 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1761).

7. Subject to those rights for an oil and gas pipeline granted to Bridger Pipeline LLC. its successors and assigns, by right-of-way no. WYWY105995114, pursuant to the Act of October 21, 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1761).

8. Subject to those rights for an oil and gas pipeline granted to Tallgrass Midstream Gathering LLC. its successors and assigns, by right-of-way no. WYWY106193689, pursuant to the Act of October 21, 1976 (43 U.S.C. 1761).

9. An appropriate indemnification clause protecting the United States from claims arising out of the patentee's use, occupancy, or operations on the patented land.

10. Valid existing rights issued prior to conveyance.

The BLM will make available the reports pertaining to the land, which include an EA, appraisal, map, environmental site assessment, and mineral potential report, for review at the Casper Field Office, 2987 Prospector Dr., Casper, WY, 82604. Interested parties may submit, in writing, any comments concerning the land being considered for sale, including notification of any encumbrances or other claims relating to the parcels, at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section by the deadline listed in the DATES section.

The land is suitable for direct sale under FLPMA, without competition, consistent with 43 CFR 2711.3-3(a)(4), as direct sales may be used “when in the opinion of the authorized officer, a competitive sale is not appropriate and the public interest would best be served by a direct sale,” including when “the adjoining ownership pattern and access indicate a direct sale is appropriate.” The BLM Wyoming State Director will review adverse comments regarding the parcels and may sustain, vacate, or modify this realty action, in-whole or in-part. In the absence of timely objections, this realty action will become the final determination of the Department of the Interior.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, be aware that your entire comment, including your personal identifying information, may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us, in your comment, to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 43 CFR 2711.1-2 and 43 CFR 2711.3-3)

Tanya Thrift,
BLM Wyoming State Director (Acting).

[FR Doc. 2026-07117 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-26-P