DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-890]

Wooden Bedroom Furniture From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that 11 companies under review did not establish their entitlement to a separate rate and are part of the People's Republic of China (China)-wide entity. Commerce is also rescinding this review with respect to 18 companies/company groupings under review. The POR is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable April 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Krisha Hill, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; Telephone: (202) 482-4037.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 2, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the antidumping duty order on wooden bedroom furniture from China covering the instant POR.¹ After receiving review requests, on February 21, 2025, Commerce initiated this review with respect to 29 companies/company groupings.² In May 2025, interested parties timely withdrew all requests to review 16 companies/company groupings for which Commerce initiated this review.³ Of the remaining 13 companies under review, only three companies responded to Commerce's quantity and value questionnaire (each company reported no shipments of subject merchandise during the POR).⁴

¹ See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 71 (January 2, 2025); see also Notice of Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order: Wooden Bedroom Furniture from the People's Republic of China, 70 FR 329 (January 4, 2005) (Order).

² See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 10048, 10057 (February 21, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

³ See American Furniture Manufacturers Committee for Legal Trade and Vaughan-Bassett Furniture Company, Inc's (Petitioners) Letters, “Partial Withdrawal Of Request For Administrative Review,” dated May 8, 2025, “Partial Withdrawal Of Request For Administrative Review,” dated May 15, 2025; and “Partial Withdrawal Of Request For Administrative Review,” dated May 21, 2025 (Petitioners Withdrawal Letters); see also Guangzhou Maria Yee Furnishings Ltd., PYLA HK Limited and Maria Yee, Inc.'s (Maria Yee) Letter, “Maria Yee's Withdrawal of Request for Review,” dated May 9, 2025 (Maria Yee's Withdrawal Letter).

⁴ See Jiangsu Yuexing Furniture Group Co., Ltd.'s Letter, “Statement of No Shipments during the

POR 2024” dated March 4, 2025 (Jiangsu Yuexing's No Shipments Letter); see also Eurosa (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. and Eurosa Furniture Co., (PTE) Ltd.'s Letter, “Statement of No Shipments during the POR 2024” dated March 5, 2025 (Eurosa's No Shipments Letter); Shenzhen New Fudu Furniture Co., Ltd.'s Letter, “Statement of No Shipments during the POR 2024” dated March 5, 2025 (Shenzhen New Fudu's No Shipments Letter).

On September 30, 2025, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the preliminary results of this review by 119 days.⁵ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁶ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁷ The deadline for the preliminary results of this review is now April 8, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated September 30, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is wooden bedroom furniture from China, subject to certain exceptions. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see Appendix I.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.213. Additionally, given that the analysis underlying these preliminary results of review are contained herein, no decision memoranda accompany this Federal Register notice.

Partial Rescission of the Administrative Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if all the parties that requested the review withdraw their review requests within 90 days of the date that Commerce published the notice of initiation of the requested review in the Federal Register. Interested parties timely withdrew all review requests for 16 companies/company groupings for which Commerce initiated this review.⁸ Therefore, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce is rescinding this review of the Order with respect to the companies/company groupings listed in Appendix II

⁸ See Petitioners Withdrawal Letters; see also Maria Yee's Withdrawal Letter.

Jiangsu Yuexing Furniture Group Co., Ltd., Eurosa (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., and Eurosa Furniture Co., (PTE) Ltd. reported that they made no exports, sales, shipments, or entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁹ Information that we obtained from U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) supports their claims.¹⁰ Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce may rescind an administrative review if it concludes that, during the period covered by the review, there were no entries, exports, or sales of the subject merchandise, as the case may be.¹¹ Therefore, On March 5, 2026, Commerce notified interested parties of its intent to rescind this administrative review with respect to Jiangsu Yuexing Furniture Group Co., Ltd., Eurosa (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., and Eurosa Furniture Co., (PTE) Ltd.¹² No parties commented on Commerce's intent to rescind this review with respect to these companies. Therefore, in the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR from Jiangsu Yuexing Furniture Group Co., Ltd., Eurosa (Kunshan) Co., Ltd., and Eurosa Furniture Co., (PTE) Ltd., Commerce is rescinding this administrative review with respect to these companies, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁹ See Jiangsu Yuexing's No Shipments Letter; see also Eurosa's No Shipments Letter.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “No Shipment Inquiry for Various Companies During the Period 01/01/2024 through 12/31/2024 (POR),” dated March 5, 2026 (Results of No Shipments Inquiry).

¹¹ See, e.g., Dioctyl Terephthalate from the Republic of Korea: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 88 FR 24758 (April 24, 2023); see also Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut- to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4157 (January 24, 2023).

¹² See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated March 5, 2026.

Separate Rates

In the Initiation Notice, Commerce informed parties that all firms for which a non-market economy (NME) review was initiated that wished to qualify for separate rate status must complete, as appropriate, either a separate rate application or a separate rate certification.¹³ While Shenzhen New Fudu Furniture Co., Ltd. claimed that it “made no exports, sales, shipments, or entries of any subject merchandise . . . during the . . . period of review,” ¹⁴ record evidence contradicts this claim, namely CBP entry data.¹⁵ Shenzhen New Fudu Furniture Co., Ltd. did not provide a separate rate application or certification. Therefore, Commerce preliminarily determines that Shenzhen New Fudu Furniture Co., Ltd. failed to demonstrate that it qualifies for separate rate status, and thus, it is part of the China-wide entity.

¹³ See Initiation Notice, 90 FR 10048, 10050.

¹⁴ See Shenzhen New Fudu's No Shipments Letter.

¹⁵ See Results of No Shipments Inquiry.

Additionally, the following companies under review also failed to file a separate rate application or separate rate certification: (1) Fine Furniture (Shanghai) Ltd.; (2) Jiangmen Kinwai Furniture Decoration Co., Ltd.; (3) Jiangmen Kinwai International Furniture Co., Ltd ; (4) Nathan International Ltd., Nathan Rattan Factory; (5) Rui Feng Woodwork Co., Ltd., Rui Feng Lumber Development Co., Ltd., Dorbest Ltd.; (6) Shenyang Shining Dongxing Furniture Co., Ltd.; (7) Wanvog Furniture (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.; (8) Yeh Brothers World Trade Inc.; (9) Zhangzhou Guohui Industrial & Trade Co. Ltd.; and (10) Zhongshan Fookyik Furniture Co., Ltd. Therefore, Commerce preliminarily determines that these companies failed to demonstrate that they qualify for separate rate status, and thus, they are part of the China-wide entity.

China-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding conditional review of the China-wide entity applies to this administrative review.¹⁶ Under this policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, the entity is not under review and the weighted-average dumping margin assigned to the China-wide entity is not subject to change as a result of this administrative review.

¹⁶ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to parties to the proceeding the calculations that it performed in connection with a preliminary results of review within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of preliminary results of review in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce did not calculate any dumping margins in this review, there are no calculations to disclose.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice in the Federal Register.¹⁷ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁸ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this review must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁹

¹⁷ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii).

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Final Rule).

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.²⁰ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²¹

²⁰ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²¹ See APO and Service Final Rule.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS. Requests should contain: (1) the requesting party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of individuals associated with the requesting party that will attend the hearing and whether any of those individuals is a foreign national; and (3) a list of the issues the party intends to discuss at the hearing. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold the hearing at a date and time to be determined. An electronically filed hearing request must be received successfully in its entirety by Commerce's electronic records system, ACCESS, by 5 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Assessment Rate

Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.²² We will instruct CBP to liquidate POR entries of subject merchandise exported by the companies/company groupings for which we rescinded the review at the cash deposit rate required at the time of entry or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(l)(i). We will issue this instruction to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

²² See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

If we do not alter these preliminary results of review, we will instruct CBP to liquidate entries of subject merchandise exported by the companies that failed to qualify for a separate rate at the China-wide entity rate. We will issue this instruction to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register.

If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements for estimated antidumping duties will be effective for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the notice of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for any previously investigated or reviewed China or non-China exporter that has a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the exporter's existing cash deposit rate; (2) for all China exporters of subject merchandise that do not have a separate rate, including those exporters that failed to establish their separate rate eligibility in this review, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the dumping margin assigned to the China-wide entity, which is 216.01 percent; and (3) for all non-China exporters of subject merchandise that do not have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the dumping margin applicable to the China exporter(s) that supplied that non-China exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of its analysis of issues raised in case and rebuttal briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results of review in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(2) and 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Order

The product covered by the Order is wooden bedroom furniture. Wooden bedroom furniture is generally, but not exclusively, designed, manufactured, and offered for sale in coordinated groups, or bedrooms, in which all of the individual pieces are of approximately the same style and approximately the same material and/or finish. The subject merchandise is made substantially of wood products, including both solid wood and also engineered wood products made from wood particles, fibers, or other wooden materials such as plywood, strand board, particle board, and fiberboard, with or without wood veneers, wood overlays, or laminates, with or without non-wood components or trim such as metal, marble, leather, glass, plastic, or other resins, and whether or not assembled, completed, or finished.

The subject merchandise includes the following items: (1) wooden beds such as loft beds, bunk beds, and other beds; (2) wooden headboards for beds (whether stand-alone or attached to side rails), wooden footboards for beds, wooden side rails for beds, and wooden canopies for beds; (3) night tables, night stands, dressers, commodes, bureaus, mule chests, gentlemen's chests, bachelor's chests, lingerie chests, wardrobes, vanities, chessers, chifforobes, and wardrobe-type cabinets; (4) dressers with framed glass mirrors that are attached to, incorporated in, sit on, or hang over the dresser; (5) chests-on-chests,²³ highboys,²⁴ lowboys,²⁵ chests of drawers,²⁶ chests,²⁷ door chests,²⁸ chiffoniers,²⁹ hutches,³⁰ and armoires; ³¹ (6) desks, computer stands, filing cabinets, book cases, or writing tables that are attached to or incorporated in the subject merchandise; and (7) other bedroom furniture consistent with the above list.

²³ A chest-on-chest is typically a tall chest-of-drawers in two or more sections (or appearing to be in two or more sections), with one or two sections mounted (or appearing to be mounted) on a slightly larger chest; also known as a tallboy.

²⁴ A highboy is typically a tall chest of drawers usually composed of a base and a top section with drawers, and supported on four legs or a small chest (often 15 inches or more in height).

²⁵ A lowboy is typically a short chest of drawers, not more than four feet high, normally set on short legs.

²⁶ A chest of drawers is typically a case containing drawers for storing clothing.

²⁷ A chest is typically a case piece taller than it is wide featuring a series of drawers and with or without one or more doors for storing clothing. The piece can either include drawers or be designed as a large box incorporating a lid.

²⁸ A door chest is typically a chest with hinged doors to store clothing, whether or not containing drawers. The piece may also include shelves for televisions and other entertainment electronics.

²⁹ A chiffonier is typically a tall and narrow chest of drawers normally used for storing undergarments and lingerie, often with mirror(s) attached.

³⁰ A hutch is typically an open case of furniture with shelves that typically sits on another piece of furniture and provides storage for clothes.

³¹ An armoire is typically a tall cabinet or wardrobe (typically 50 inches or taller), with doors, and with one or more drawers (either exterior below or above the doors or interior behind the doors), shelves, and/or garment rods or other apparatus for storing clothes. Bedroom armoires may also be used to hold television receivers and/or other audiovisual entertainment systems.

The scope of the Order excludes the following items: (1) seats, chairs, benches, couches, sofas, sofa beds, stools, and other seating furniture; (2) mattresses, mattress supports (including box springs), infant cribs, water beds, and futon frames; (3) office furniture, such as desks, stand-up desks, computer cabinets, filing cabinets, credenzas, and bookcases; (4) dining room or kitchen furniture such as dining tables, chairs, servers, sideboards, buffets, corner cabinets, china cabinets, and china hutches; (5) other non-bedroom furniture, such as television cabinets, cocktail tables, end tables, occasional tables, wall systems, book cases, and entertainment systems; (6) bedroom furniture made primarily of wicker, cane, osier, bamboo or rattan; (7) side rails for beds made of metal if sold separately from the headboard and footboard; (8) bedroom furniture in which bentwood parts predominate; ³² (9) jewelry armories; ³³ (10) cheval mirrors; ³⁴ (11) certain metal parts; ³⁵ (12) mirrors that do not attach to, incorporate in, sit on, or hang over a dresser if they are not designed and marketed to be sold in conjunction with a dresser as part of a dresser-mirror set; (13) upholstered beds; ³⁶ (14) toyboxes; ³⁷ (15) certain enclosable wall bed units; ³⁸ (16) certain shoe cabinets; ³⁹ and (17) certain bed bases.⁴⁰

³² As used herein, bentwood means solid wood made pliable. Bentwood is wood that is brought to a curved shape by bending it while made pliable with moist heat or other agency and then set by cooling or drying. See CBP's Headquarters Ruling Letter 043859, dated May 17, 1976.

³³ Any armoire, cabinet, or other accent item for the purpose of storing jewelry, not to exceed 24 inches in width, 18 inches in depth, and 49 inches in height, including a minimum of 5 lined drawers lined with felt or felt-like material, at least one side door or one front door (whether or not the door is lined with felt or felt-like material), with necklace hangers, and a flip-top lid with inset mirror. See Memorandum, “Jewelry Armoires and Cheval Mirrors in the Antidumping Duty Investigation of Wooden Bedroom Furniture from the People's Republic of China,” dated August 31, 2004; see also Wooden Bedroom Furniture from the People's Republic of China: Final Changed Circumstances Review, and Determination to Revoke Order in Part, 71 FR 38621 (July 7, 2006).

³⁴ Cheval mirrors are any framed, tiltable mirror with a height in excess of 50 inches that is mounted on a floorstanding, hinged base. Additionally, the scope of the Order excludes combination cheval mirror/jewelry cabinets. The excluded merchandise is an integrated piece consisting of a cheval mirror, i.e., a framed tiltable mirror with a height in excess of 50 inches, mounted on a floor-standing, hinged base, the cheval mirror serving as a door to a cabinet back that is integral to the structure of the mirror and which constitutes a jewelry cabinet line with fabric, having necklace and bracelet hooks, mountings for rings and shelves, with or without a working lock and key to secure the contents of the jewelry cabinet back to the cheval mirror, and no drawers anywhere on the integrated piece. The fully assembled piece must be at least 50 inches in height, 14.5 inches in width, and 3 inches in depth. See Wooden Bedroom Furniture from the People's Republic of China: Final Changed Circumstances Review and Determination To Revoke Order in Part, 72 FR 948 (January 9, 2007).

³⁵ Metal furniture parts and unfinished furniture parts made of wood products (as defined above) that are not otherwise specifically named in this scope (i.e., wooden headboards for beds, wooden footboards for beds, wooden side rails for beds, and wooden canopies for beds) and that do not possess the essential character of wooden bedroom furniture in an unassembled, incomplete, or unfinished form.

³⁶ Upholstered beds that are completely upholstered, i.e., containing filling material and completely covered in sewn genuine leather, synthetic leather, or natural or synthetic decorative fabric. To be excluded, the entire bed (headboards, footboards, and side rails) must be upholstered except for bed feet, which may be of wood, metal, or any other material and which are no more than nine inches in height from the floor. See Wooden Bedroom Furniture from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Changed Circumstances Review and Determination to Revoke Order in Part, 72 FR 7013 (February 14, 2007).

³⁷ To be excluded the toy box must: (1) be wider than it is tall; (2) have dimensions within 16 inches to 27 inches in height, 15 inches to 18 inches in depth, and 21 inches to 30 inches in width; (3) have a hinged lid that encompasses the entire top of the box; (4) not incorporate any doors or drawers; (5) have slow-closing safety hinges; (6) have air vents; (7) have no locking mechanism; and (8) comply with American Society for Testing and Materials (“ASTM”) standard F963-03. Toy boxes are boxes generally designed for the purpose of storing children's items such as toys, books, and playthings. See Wooden Bedroom Furniture from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Changed Circumstances Review and Determination to Revoke Order in Part, 74 FR 8506 (February 25, 2009). Further, as determined in the scope ruling memorandum, “Wooden Bedroom Furniture from the People's Republic of China: Scope Ruling on a White Toy Box,” dated July 6, 2009, the dimensional ranges used to identify the toy boxes that are excluded from the Order apply to the box itself rather than the lid.

³⁸ Excluded from the scope are certain enclosable wall bed units, also referred to as murphy beds, which are composed of the following three major sections: (1) a metal wall frame, which attaches to the wall and uses coils or pistons to support the metal mattress frame; (2) a metal frame, which has euro slats for supporting a mattress and two legs that pivot; and (3) wood panels, which attach to the metal wall frame and/or the metal mattress frame to form a cabinet to enclose the wall bed when not in use. Excluded enclosable wall bed units are imported in ready to assemble format with all parts necessary for assembly. Enclosable wall bed units do not include a mattress. Wood panels of enclosable wall bed units, when imported separately, remain subject to the Order.

³⁹ Excluded from the scope are certain shoe cabinets 31.5-33.5 inches wide by 15.5-17.5 inches deep by 34.5-36.5 inches high. They are designed strictly to store shoes, which are intended to be aligned in rows perpendicular to the wall along which the cabinet is positioned. Shoe cabinets do not have drawers, rods, or other indicia for the storage of clothing other than shoes. The cabinets are not designed, manufactured, or offered for sale in coordinated groups or sets and are made substantially of wood, have two to four shelves inside them, and are covered by doors. The doors often have blinds that are designed to allow air circulation and release of bad odors. The doors themselves may be made of wood or glass. The depth of the shelves does not exceed 14 inches. Each shoe cabinet has doors, adjustable shelving, and ventilation holes.

⁴⁰ Excluded from the scope are certain bed bases consisting of: (1) a wooden box frame; (2) three wooden cross beams and one perpendicular center wooden support beam; and (3) wooden slats over the beams. These bed bases are constructed without inner springs and/or coils and do not include a headboard, footboard, side rails, or mattress. The bed bases are imported unassembled.

Imports of subject merchandise are classified under subheadings 9403.50.9041, 9403.50.9042 and 9403.50.9045 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as “wooden . . . beds” and under subheading 9403.50.9080 of the HTSUS as “other . . . wooden furniture of a kind used in the bedroom.” In addition, wooden headboards for beds, wooden footboards for beds, wooden side rails for beds, and wooden canopies for beds may be entered under subheadings 9403.91.0005 or 9403.91.0080 of the HTSUS. Subject merchandise may also be entered under subheading 9403.91.0010. Further, framed glass mirrors may be entered under subheading 7009.92.1090 or 7009.92.5095 of the HTSUS as “glass mirrors . . . framed.” The Order covers all wooden bedroom furniture meeting the above description, regardless of tariff classification. Although the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, our written description of the scope of this Order is dispositive.

Appendix II

Companies Rescinded From Review

Companies/Company Groupings For Which All Review Requests Were Withdrawn

1. Dongguan Chengcheng Furniture Co., Ltd.

2. Golden Well International (HK), Ltd.

3. Guangzhou Maria Yee Furnishings Ltd., Pyla HK Ltd., Maria Yee, Inc.

4. Jiangsu Xiangsheng Bedtime Furniture Co., Ltd.

5. Nanhai Jiantai Woodwork Co. Ltd., Fortune Glory Industrial, Ltd. (HK Ltd.)

6. Perfect Line Furniture Co., Ltd.

7. PuTian JingGong Furniture Co., Ltd.

8. Shenzhen Jiafa High Grade Furniture Co., Ltd., Golden Lion International Trading Ltd.

9. Shenzhen Wonderful Furniture Co., Ltd.

10. Tradewinds Furniture Ltd. (successor-in-interest to Nanhai Jiantai Woodwork Co.), Fortune Glory Industrial Ltd. (H.K. Ltd.) ⁴¹

⁴¹ Commerce considers the withdrawal of the request to review these two collapsed entities to also apply to the request to review Nanhai Jiantai Woodwork Co. Ltd., Fortune Glory Industrial, Ltd. (HK Ltd.).

11. Wuxi Yushea Furniture Co., Ltd.

12. Zhangjiagang Daye Hotel Furniture Co. Ltd.

13. Zhangzhou XMB Furniture Product Co., Ltd.

14. Zhejiang Tianyi Scientific & Educational Equipment Co., Ltd.

15. Zhongshan Golden King Furniture Industrial Co., Ltd.

16. Zhoushan For-Strong Wood Co., Ltd.

Companies With No Suspended Entries

1. Jiangsu Yuexing Furniture Group Co., Ltd.

2. Eurosa (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.

3. Eurosa Furniture Co., (PTE) Ltd.

[FR Doc. 2026-07114 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P