DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF690]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic and South Atlantic Fishery Management Councils will hold a public meeting of a Joint Blueline Tilefish Subcommittee.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Friday, May 1, 2026, from 9 a.m. until 12 p.m. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via webinar. Connection information, agenda items, and any additional information will be posted at https://www.mafmc.org prior to the meeting.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Mid-Atlantic and South Atlantic Fishery Management Councils agreed to establish a Joint Blueline Tilefish Subcommittee to help determine the jurisdictional allocation of the blueline tilefish acceptable biological catch (ABC) north of Cape Hatteras, North Carolina. During this kick-off meeting the joint subcommittee will meet to consider the various data sources available to evaluate potential jurisdictional allocations and review previous methods used to determine other regional allocations. The discussions from this initial meeting will serve as a foundation for future discussions, informing the subcommittee's allocation recommendations at subsequent meetings.

Special Accommodations

These meetings are physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aid should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-07106 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P