DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No.: FAA-2025-4749; Summary Notice No.-2026-10]

Petition for Exemption; Summary of Petition Received; HALO Flight, Inc.

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: This notice contains a summary of a petition seeking relief from specified requirements of Federal Aviation Regulations. The purpose of this notice is to improve the public's awareness of, and participation in, the FAA's exemption process. Neither publication of this notice nor the inclusion nor omission of information in the summary is intended to affect the legal status of the petition or its final disposition.

DATES: Comments on this petition must identify the petition docket number and must be received on or before May 4, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments identified by docket number FAA-2025-4749 using any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for sending your comments electronically.

• Mail: Send comments to Docket Operations, M-30; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W12-140, West Building Ground Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery or Courier: Take comments to Docket Operations in Room W12-140 of the West Building Ground Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• Fax: Fax comments to Docket Operations at (202) 493-2251.

Privacy: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to http://www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at http://www.dot.gov/privacy.

Docket: Background documents or comments received may be read at http://www.regulations.gov at any time. Follow the online instructions for accessing the docket or go to the Docket Operations in Room W12-140 of the West Building Ground Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nia Daniels, (202) 267-7626, Office of Rulemaking, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20591, at 202-267-9677.

This notice is published pursuant to 14 CFR 11.85.

Issued in Washington, DC.
Dan A. Ngo,
Manager, Part 11 Petitions Branch, Office of Rulemaking.

Petition for Exemption

Docket No.: FAA-2025-4749.

Petitioner: HALO Flight, Inc.

Sections of 14 CFR Affected: §§ 43.3(a), 43.3(g), and 135.443(b)(3).

Description of Relief Sought: HALO Flight, Inc. petitions for an exemption from Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations §§ 43.3(a), 43.3(g), and 135.443(b)(3) that would allow for HALO certificated pilots, who are not mechanics, to be authorized to perform limited maintenance and preventative maintenance procedures on aircraft at remote locations, while away from maintenance personnel. This would allow HALO certificated pilots to replace defective safety wiring or cotter keys, replenish hydraulic fluid in the hydraulic reservoir, replace and service batteries, and remove, check, and replace magnetic chip detectors. This exemption would also authorize HALO pilots, who perform such maintenance, to make required logbook entries.

[FR Doc. 2026-07097 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P