DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice of modified systems of records.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, USDA proposes to modify 12 systems of records to include a new routine use that permits disclosure of records to the U.S. Department of the Treasury for the purpose of identifying, preventing, or recouping improper payment consistent with applicable law. This modification notice describes the routine use and identifies the affected systems. In the modified systems of records, USDA maintains records associated with rural development program participants; business and vendor information supporting food and nutrition services; financial and customer data related to farm service programs; veterinary loan administration; compliance and enforcement activities under the Federal Crop Insurance Act; employee assistance and benefit programs; and USDA's accounting, budgeting, procurement, and acquisition functions.

DATES: This notice of revision will be open for a 30-day notice and comment period following its publication in the Federal Register, during which time written comments may be submitted. Submit comments on or before May 13, 2026. This revision will be effective upon publication. Routine uses will become effective on the date following the end of the comment period unless comments are received which result in a contrary determination.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments on this notice, identified by Docket Number SBA-2025-0069 by any of the following methods:

• Federal e-Rulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments for Docket Number SBA-2025-0069.

• Mail/Hand Delivery/Courier: Submit written comments to Chief Privacy Officer Director, Privacy Division, Cybersecurity & Privacy Operations Center (CPOC) 1400 Independence Ave. SW, Washington, DC 20250

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Chief Privacy Officer, Director, Privacy Division, 1400 Independence Ave. SW, Washington, DC 20250 or via email, SM.OCIO.CIO.UsdaPrivacy@usda.gov, telephone (202) 853-4378.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

In accordance with OMB Memorandum M-25-32, the USDA Privacy Division conducted a review of its Privacy Act system of records notices (SORNs) to ensure alignment with E.O. 14249 and Federal efforts to reduce improper payments and strengthen program integrity. As a result of this review, USDA identified 12 systems of records requiring modification to support disclosures to the U.S. Department of the Treasury's Do Not Pay Working System. The change involves adding a new routine use to each of the identified systems of records. This routine use will authorize the disclosure of information relevant to verifying payment and award eligibility through the Do Not Pay Working System.

The purpose of this modification notice is to enhance USDA's ability to prevent improper payments, comply with government-wide financial integrity mandates, and improve operational efficiency in determining eligibility for Federal funds. It strengthens the agency's data sharing posture in support of transparency and accountability.

SYSTEM NAMES AND NUMBERS:

Current or Prospective Producers or Landowners, Applicants, Borrowers, Grantees, Tenants, and other participants in RD programs | USDA/RD-1.
Persons Doing Business with the Food and Nutrition Service | USDA/FNS-10.
Applicant/Borrower | USDA/FSA-14.
Farm Records File (Automated) | USDA/FSA-2.
FAS Child Day Care Assistance Records System | USDA/FAS-5.
Financial Systems | USDA/OCFO-10.
Information on Persons Identified as Responsible for Serious Deficiencies, proposed for Disqualification, or Disqualified to Participate as Principals or Family Day Care Home Operators in the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) | USDA/FNS-11.
List of Ineligible Producers | FCIC-8.
National SNAP Information Database | USDA/FNS-15.
USDA Child Care Tuition Assistance Records System | USDA/OHRM-5.
USDA Integrated Acquisition System | USDA/DA-01.
Veterinary Medicine Loan Repayment Program (VMLRP) | USDA/NIFA-1.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

Please refer to the Federal Register citations in the table below.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

This modification notice does not alter the system manager information for each of the listed systems. For details regarding the system manager, please refer to the most recently published full system of records notice for each system

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

To the U.S. Department of the Treasury when disclosure of the information is relevant to review payment and award eligibility through the Do Not Pay Working System for the purposes of identifying, preventing, or recouping improper payments to an applicant for, or recipient of, Federal funds, including funds disbursed by a state (meaning a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, a territory or possession of the United States, or a federally recognized Indian tribe) in a state-administered, federally funded program.

HISTORY:

System name | System No. | Publication date; citation
Current or Prospective Producers or Landowners, Applicants, Borrowers, Grantees, Tenants, and other participants in RD programs | USDA/RD-1 | September 6, 2024; 89 FR 72820.
Persons Doing Business with the Food and Nutrition Service | USDA/FNS-10 | August 20, 1991; 56 FR 40963.
Applicant/Borrower | USDA/FSA-14 | March 22, 2019; 84 FR 10882.
Farm Records File (Automated) | USDA/FSA-2 | December 12, 2007; 72 FR 70559.
FAS Child Day Care Assistance Records System | USDA/FAS-5 | January 18, 1994; 59 FR 2951.
Financial Systems | USDA/OCFO-10 | February 10, 2010; 75 FR 6622.
Information on Persons Identified as Responsible for Serious Deficiencies, proposed for Disqualification, or Disqualified to Participate as Principals or Family Day Care Home Operators in the Child and Adult Care Food Program (CACFP) | USDA/FNS-11 | September 1, 2021; 86 FR 48975.
List of Ineligible Producers | FCIC-8 | January 5, 2007; 72 FR 523.
National SNAP Information Database | USDA/FNS-15 | June 23, 2025; 90 FR 26521.
USDA Child Care Tuition Assistance Records System | USDA/OHRM-5 | July 20, 2010; 75 FR 42085.
USDA Integrated Acquisition System | USDA/DA-01 | April 24, 2008; 73 FR 22125.
Veterinary Medicine Loan Repayment Program (VMLRP) Record System, USDA/NIFA-1 | USDA/NIFA-1 | December 13, 2010; 75 FR 77607.

Scherida Lambert,
Chief Privacy Officer, United States Department of Agriculture.

[FR Doc. 2026-07093 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-KR-P