ELECTION ASSISTANCE COMMISSION

Sunshine Act Meetings

AGENCY: Election Assistance Commission.

ACTION: Sunshine Act Notice; Notice of Public Meeting Agenda.

SUMMARY: Public Meeting: U.S. Election Assistance Commission Board of Advisors 2026 Annual Meeting.

DATES: Tuesday, April 28, 2026, 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. ET and Wednesday, April 29, 2026, 8:30 to 11:45 a.m. ET. The public registration deadline for the event is on or before April 24, 2026. Written comments should be received no later than 24 hours prior to the start of the meeting.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held in person at the U.S. Election Assistance Commission, 633 3rd Street NW, Washington, DC 20001.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristen Muthig, Telephone: (202) 897-9285, Email: kmuthig@eac.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Purpose: In accordance with the Government in the Sunshine Act (Sunshine Act), Public Law 94-409, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552b), and the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. 10), the EAC will conduct an annual meeting of the EAC Board of Advisors to conduct regular business, discuss EAC updates and upcoming programs, and other relevant election topics.

Agenda: The EAC will hold its 2026 Board of Advisors Annual Meeting to conduct regular business, learn about EAC agency developments, and more. The board will also vote to elect members to Executive Officer positions.

Registration is required to attend. Members of the public should register by April 24, 2026: eac.gov/events/2026/04/28/2026-eac-board-advisors-annual-meeting.

Public comments on the meeting must be submitted in writing on regulations.gov (docket ID: EAC-2026-0133). Comments must be received no later than 24 hours prior to the start of the meeting.

Background: HAVA designates the Board of Advisors to assist the EAC in carrying out its mandates under the law. The board consists of 35 members composed of representatives from specified associations, organizations, federal departments, and members of Congress.

The full agenda will be posted in advance on the EAC website: www.eac.gov/events/2026/04/28/2026-eac-board-advisors-annual-meeting.

Status: This meeting will be open to the public.

Seton Parsons,
Associate Counsel, U.S. Election Assistance Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-07092 Filed 4-9-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 4810-71-P