NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

10 CFR Parts 1, 2, 10, 11, 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, 30, 40, 50, 51, 53, 70, 72, 73, 74, 75, 95, 140, 150, 170, and 171

[NRC-2019-0062]

RIN 3150-AK31

Risk-Informed, Technology-Inclusive Regulatory Framework for Advanced Reactors; Correction

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Final rule; correction.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is correcting a final rule that was published in the Federal Register (FR) on March 30, 2026, regarding the amendment of the NRC's regulations to add a risk-informed, performance-based, and technology-inclusive regulatory framework for commercial nuclear plants in response to the Nuclear Energy Innovation and Modernization Act. This action is necessary to correct errors in the final rule and address conflicting amendatory instructions between this final rule and the “Categorical Exclusions From Environmental Review” final rule also published on March 30, 2026.

DATES: The correction is effective on April 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2019-0062 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2019-0062. Address questions about NRC dockets to Helen Chang; telephone: 301-415-3228; email: Helen.Chang@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individuals listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nicole Fields, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, telephone: 630-829-9570, email: Nicole.Fields@nrc.gov; and Anders Gilbertson, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, telephone: 301-415-1541, email: Anders.Gilbertson@nrc.gov. Both are staff of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The final rule, “Risk-Informed, Technology-Inclusive Regulatory Framework for Advanced Reactors” (RIN 3150-AK31; NRC-2019-0062), (91 FR 15696; March 30, 2026) contained some minor errors in the regulatory instructions for §§ 20.1002, 20.1401, and 53.020 that this document corrects. In addition, on the same date, the final rule, “Categorical Exclusions From Environmental Review” (RIN 3150-AK54; NRC-2018-0030), (91 FR 15519; March 30, 2026) expanded and reorganized § 51.22. The final rules contained conflicting amendatory instructions for § 51.22. This document corrects the amendatory instructions for § 51.22 in FR Doc. 2026-06048 to include the references to 10 CFR part 53 that remain applicable following the reorganization of the affected provisions of § 51.22 in the final rule, “Categorical Exclusions From Environmental Review.”

This document corrects errors in the preamble and in amendatory instructions 54, 57.a, 114, and 133 for §§ 20.1002, 20.1401, 51.22 and the addition of part 53, respectively. Amendatory instructions 54 and 57.a repeated the word “under” so this document revises those amendatory instructions by removing the extra word. Amendatory instruction 114 of 91 FR 15696 conflicts with amendatory instruction 4 of 91 FR 15519. This document revises amendatory instruction 114 to include the appropriate references to 10 CFR part 53, after § 51.22 was revised and republished by 91 FR 15519. This document revises the definition of “Construction” in § 53.020 in amendatory instruction 133 to correct a spelling mistake. Finally, this document also corrects the preamble discussion of anticipated event sequences, unlikely event sequences, and very unlikely event sequences to add a superscript negative sign in front of the five instances of exponents.

Corrections

In the FR on March 30, 2026, in FR Doc. 2026-06048, beginning on page 15696, the NRC makes the following corrections:

Preamble

1. On page 15702, in the first column, lines 5-17 are corrected to read as follows: “mean frequencies of 1×10⁻²/plant-year and greater are classified as anticipated event sequences. Within the LMP methodology, infrequent event sequences with mean frequencies of 1×10⁻⁴/plant-year to 1×10⁻²/plant-year are classified as unlikely event sequences. “Very unlikely event sequences” are less likely to occur than unlikely event sequences. Within the LMP methodology, rare event sequences with frequencies of 5×10⁻⁷/plant-year to 1×10⁻⁴/plant-year are classified as”.

Regulatory Text

§ 20.1002 [Corrected]

2. On page 15772, in the second column, amendatory instruction 54 for § 20.1002 is corrected to read: “In § 20.1002, remove the phrase “parts 30 through 36, 39, 40, 50, 52, 60, 61, 63, 70, or 72” and add in its place the phrase “parts 30 through 36 or part 39, 40, 50, 52, 53, 60, 61, 63, 70, or 72”.”

§ 20.1401 [Corrected]

3. On page 15772, in the second column, amendatory instruction 57.a for § 20.1401 is corrected to read to read as follows: “In paragraph (a), remove “parts 30, 40, 50, 52, 60, 61, 63, 70, and 72” and add in its place “parts 30, 40, 50, 52, 53, 60, 61, 63, 70, and 72”; and”.

§ 51.22 [Corrected]

4. On page 15793, in the first column, amendatory instruction 114 for § 51.22 is corrected to read as follows:

§ 51.22 [Amended]

114. In § 51.22, as amended at 91 FR 15519 (March 30, 2026):

a. In paragraph (a)(11), remove “part 52” and add in its place “part 52 or 53”;

b. In paragraph (a)(15), remove “10 CFR 52.103(g)” and add in its place “10 CFR 52.103(g) or 53.1452(g)”; and

c. In paragraph (d)(8), remove “10 CFR part 50 or 52” and add in its place “10 CFR part 50, 52, or 53”.”

§ 53.020 [Corrected]

5. On page 15797, in the first column, in § 53.020, in the introductory text for the definition of “Construction”, correct the word “defintion” to read “definition”.

Dated: April 9, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Araceli Billoch Colon,
Chief Regulatory Analysis and Rulemaking Support Branch, Division of Rulemaking, Environmental, and Financial Support, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-07090 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P