DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services AdministrationAgency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

Periodically, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) will publish a summary of information collection requests under OMB review, in compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35). To request a copy of these documents, email the SAMHSA Reports Clearance Officer at samhsapra@samhsa.hhs.gov.

Project: SAMHSA Unified Performance Reporting Tool (SUPRT)—Project (P)—(OMB No. 0930-NEW)

The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration (SAMHSA) is the agency within the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services that leads public health efforts to advance the behavioral health of the nation. SAMHSA is seeking approval for the new SAMHSA Unified Performance Reporting Tool (SUPRT)—Project (P). The tool will replace the Center for Mental Health Services' (CMHS) Infrastructure Development, Prevention, and Mental Health Promotion (IPP) Indicators (included in #0930-0285) and will serve as a single tool to collect grant-level aggregate data on target goals and actual performance from CMHS, Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (CSAT), Center for Substance Abuse Prevention (CSAP), and 988 & Behavioral Health Crisis Coordinating Office (988) grant recipients. This notice informs the public of SAMHSA's intent to develop and implement a new streamlined performance tool that will allow SAMHSA to continue to meet reporting requirements mandated by the Government Performance Results Modernization Act (GPRMA) of 2010, reduce grantee reporting burden, and is projected to enhance the accuracy of the collected performance data from CMHS, CSAT, CSAP, and 988 grantees.

SAMHSA will use the data collected through SUPRT-P for annual reporting required by GPRMA, grantee monitoring, and continuous improvement of its discretionary grant programs. The SUPRT-P will also align with and strengthen SAMHSA's complementary evaluation activities of its discretionary grant programs providing client services. The information collected through this process will allow SAMHSA to (1) monitor and report on implementation and overall performance of the associated grant programs; (2) advance SAMHSA's proposed performance goals; and (3) assess the accountability and performance of its discretionary grant programs, focused on efforts that promote mental health, prevent substance use, and provide treatments and supports to foster recovery.

The new SUPRT-P reflects diverse feedback SAMHSA obtained through multiple listening sessions conducted with key stakeholders, in addition to extensive deliberations conducted by different working groups within SAMHSA. Accordingly, SUPRT-P retains some prior questions, adds new questions, and deletes other questions from the IPP indicators and client-level performance reporting tools currently in use. The SUPRT-P will reduce client reporting burden and is projected to enhance the accuracy of the collected performance data from CMHS, CSAT, CSAP, and 988 grantees by streamlining questions; incorporating questions for mental health, substance use treatment and prevention, and 988 indicators in one tool; and including indicators to assess the accountability and performance of its discretionary grants. The SUPRT-P will track data associated with the following:

• Total Served and Demographics

• Awarene

• Outreach

• Prevention Activities and Education

• Screening, Assessment, and Testing

• Referral

• Access and Linkage to Care or Treatment

• Brief Intervention and Services

• Behavioral Health Crisis

• Training and Workforce Development

• Individual Outcomes

• Stakeholder Engagement

• Partnership/Collaboration

• Infrastructure Development, Prevention and Mental Health Promotion

• Quarterly Narratives: Progress Report Overview Updates

The chart below summarizes the annualized burden for this project.

SAMHSA tool | Number of respondents | Responses per respondent | Total responses | Hours per response | Total hour burden | Hourly wage cost | Total cost
SUPRT-P | 2,831 | 4 | 11,324 | 10 | 113,240 | ¹ $25.82 | $2,923,856.8
¹ The hourly wage estimate is $25.82 based on the Occupational Employment and Wages, Mean Hourly Wage rate for Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors (https://www.bls.gov.)

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Carlos Graham,
Social Science Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-07089 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4162-20-P