DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Public Comment Request; HRSA AIDS Drug Assistance Program Data Report, OMB No. 0915-0345—Extension

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA submitted an Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. Comments submitted during the first public review of this ICR will be provided to OMB. OMB will accept further comments from the public during the review and approval period. OMB may act on HRSA's ICR only after the 30-day comment period for this notice has closed.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than May 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request a copy of the clearance requests submitted to OMB for review, email Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at paperwork@hrsa.gov or call (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Information Collection Request Title: HRSA AIDS Drug Assistance Program Data Report, OMB No. 0915-0345—Extension.

Abstract: HRSA's Ryan White HIV/AIDS Program (RWHAP) AIDS Drug Assistance Program (ADAP) is authorized under Part B of the RWHAP statute, codified in sections 2611 to 2631 of the Public Health Service Act, which provides grants to U.S. states and territories. RWHAP Part B ADAP is a state- and territory-administered program that provides Food and Drug Administration-approved medications to low-income people with HIV. RWHAP Part B ADAP funds may also be used to purchase health care coverage for eligible clients and for services that enhance access, adherence, and monitoring of drug treatments.

All 50 states, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and the five U.S. Pacific Territories or Associated Jurisdictions receive RWHAP Part B grant awards, including funds for ADAP. HRSA RWHAP Part B ADAP requires the annual submission of an ADAP Data Report, which is composed of a Recipient Report and a Client Report. The Recipient Report is a collection of basic information about grant recipient characteristics and policies including program administration, purchasing mechanisms, funding, and expenditures. The Client Report is a collection of de-identified client-level records (one record for each client enrolled in RWHAP ADAP), which includes the client's encrypted unique identifier, basic demographic data, enrollment and confirmation information, details on medication and/or health care coverage assistance received (including associated costs), and HIV clinical information.

HRSA is not proposing any changes to the collection, and there are no anticipated changes in the reporting burden.

A 60-day notice published in the Federal Register on January 30, 2026, vol. 91, No. 20; pp. 4085-86. There were no public comments.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: The RWHAP statute specifies HRSA's responsibilities in administering grant funds, allocating funding, assessing HIV care outcomes (e.g., viral suppression), and serving priority populations. HRSA uses the ADAP Data Report to evaluate the national impact of RWHAP ADAP by providing de-identified client-level data on individuals being served, services being delivered, and costs associated with these services. The client-level data is used to assess the health outcomes of people with HIV receiving services through RWHAP ADAP, monitor the use of RWHAP ADAP funds in addressing the HIV epidemic and its impact on communities, and track progress toward achieving the goals identified in Ending the HIV Epidemic in the United States.

Likely Respondents: State ADAPs of RWHAP Part B recipients.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and use technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Recipient Report | 54 | 1 | 54 | 6 | 324
Client Report | 54 | 1 | 54 | 81 | 4,374
Total | 54 |  | 54 |  | 4,698

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-07083 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P