SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the Government in the Sunshine Act, Public Law 94-409, that the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or Commission) will host a public roundtable on Thursday, April 16, 2026, from 9:00 a.m. to 3:15 p.m. (ET). The meeting will be open to the public. Seating will be on a first-come, first-served basis. Doors will open at 8 a.m. (ET). Visitors will be subject to security checks. The meeting will be webcast on the Commission's website at www.sec.gov, and a recording will be posted at a later date.

PLACE: The roundtable will be held in the Auditorium at the SEC's headquarters, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549.

STATUS: This Sunshine Act notice is being issued because a majority of the Commission may attend the meeting.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED: The SEC will host a public roundtable to discuss options market structure, including facilitating competition in a quote-driven market, evaluating the customer experience, and opportunities and challenges of growth. The roundtable is open to the public, who must register at this link.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: For further information, please contact Vanessa A. Countryman from the Office of the Secretary at (202) 551-5400.

(Authority: 5 U.S.C. 552b.)

Dated: April 9, 2026.
Vanessa A. Countryman,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07079 Filed 4-9-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P