FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0813, OMB 3060-0987; FR ID 340210]

Information Collections Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission Under Delegated Authority

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees. The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before June 12, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Nicole Ongele, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to nicole.ongele@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Nicole Ongele, (202) 418-2991.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control Number: 3060-0813.

Title: Section 9.10, Enhanced 911 Emergency Calling Systems.

Form Number: Not applicable.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other-for-profit and State, local and tribal governments.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 633 Respondents; 567 Responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.5-1 hours.

Frequency of Response: One-time third-party disclosure requirements.

Obligation to Respond: Mandatory. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 151, 152, 154(i), 154(j), 154(o), 251(e), 303(b), 303(g), 303(r), 316, and 403.

Total Annual Burden: 527 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No Cost.

Needs and Uses: The information collection entailed in a Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) request is necessary to initiate E911 service and serves as notice to the CMRS provider. The notification requirement on PSAPs will be used by the carriers to verify that wireless E911 calls are referred to PSAPs who have the technical capability to use the data to the caller's benefit. If the carrier challenges the validity of the request, the request will be deemed valid if the PSAP making the request provides the following information:

A. Cost Recovery. The PSAP must demonstrate that a mechanism is in place by which the PSAP will recover its costs of the facilities and equipment necessary to receive and utilize the E911 data elements;

B. Necessary Equipment. The PSAP must provide evidence that it has ordered the equipment necessary to receive and utilize the E911 data elements; and

C. Necessary Facilities. The PSAP must demonstrate that it has made a timely request to the appropriate local exchange carrier for the necessary trunking and other facilities to enable E911 data to be transmitted to the PSAP.

In the alternative, the PSAP may demonstrate that a funding mechanism is in place, that it is E911 capable using a Non-Call Path Associated Signaling technology, and that it has made a timely request to the appropriate LEC for the necessary ALI database upgrade.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0987.

Title: 911 Callback Capability; Non-initialized Handsets (47 CFR 9.10(o)(1)(i-iii), 9.10(o)(2)(i-iii)).

Form Number: Not applicable.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Businesses or other for-profit.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 553 respondents; 225,553 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.01076465 hour (range of 30 seconds for labeling each handset to one hour for each respondent's public education effort).

Frequency of Response: Third-party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Mandatory. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 154, 160, 201, 251-254, 303, and 332 unless otherwise noted.

Total Annual Burden: 2,428 hours.

Total Annual Cost: None.

Needs and Uses: In 2003, the Commission modified 47 CFR 20.18(l) to further improve the ability of public safety answering points (PSAPs) to respond quickly and efficiently to calls for emergency assistance made from non-service initialized wireless mobile handsets. In 2019, 47 CFR 20.18 was renumbered as 47 CFR 9.10. Accordingly, we have updated the references to Section 20.18 with Section 9.10. See 84 FR 66716. Non-service-initialized wireless mobile handsets (non-initialized handsets) are not registered for service with any Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS) licensee. A non-initialized handset lacks a dialable number, but is programmed to make outgoing 911 calls. The Commission addressed issues arising from the inability of a PSAP operator to call back a 911 caller who becomes disconnected when using a non-service-initialized wireless handset. These requirements also apply to manufacturers of 911-only handsets that are manufactured after May 3, 2004.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07068 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P