SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0435]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Extension: Customer Account Statements (17 CFR 242.607)

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) (“PRA”), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) a request for approval of extension of the previously approved collection of information provided for in Rule 607 (17 CFR 242.607) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (17 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) (“Exchange Act”).

Rule 607 requires disclosure on each new account and on a yearly basis thereafter, on the annual statement, the firm's policies regarding receipt of payment for order flow from any market makers, exchanges or exchange members to which it routes customers' order in national market system securities for execution; and information regarding the aggregate amount of monetary payments, discounts, rebates or reduction in fees received by the firm over the past year.

The information collected pursuant to Rule 607 is necessary to facilitate the establishment of a national market system for securities. The purpose of the rule is to ensure that customers are adequately apprised of the broker-dealer's order routing practices with respect to the customer's order, in furtherance of the Commission's statutory mandate to protect investors.

The Commission estimates that approximately 3,342 respondents will make the third-party disclosures required in the collection of information requirements to 330,297,553 customer accounts each year. The Commission estimates that the average number of hours necessary for each respondent to comply with Rule 607 per year is 77.918 hours, which results in an average aggregated annual burden of 260,401.956 hours.

The collection of information in Rule 607 is mandatory for all respondents, but does not require the collection of confidential information.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information under the PRA unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202601-3235-022 or email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice, by May 14, 2026.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-07051 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P