DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Emergency Medical Services for Children Data Center (EDC)

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Announcing period of performance extension with funding for EDC Award recipient.

SUMMARY: HRSA will provide additional funds to the University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, the current EDC Program recipient, to extend the recipient's current period of performance by 12 months. This extension is necessary to support continuity of operations that facilitate pediatric readiness national data collection activities in hospital emergency departments (ED) and prehospital emergency medical services (EMS) agencies throughout the country. The current performance period ends June 30, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sara B. Kinsman, MD., Ph D., Director, Division of Child, Adolescence, and Family Health, at SKinsman@hrsa.gov or (240) 475-3712.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: • Intended Recipient(s) of the Award: University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah.

• Amount of Competitive Award(s): One award for $1,600,000.

• Project Period: July 1, 2026, to June 30, 2027.

• Assistance Listing (CFDA) Number: 93.127.

• Award Instrument: Cooperative Agreement.

• Authority: 42 U.S.C. 300w-9 (Public Health Service Act, Title XIX, § 1910).

Table 1—Recipient(s) and Award Amount(s)
Grant number | Award recipient name | City, state | Award amount
UJ5MC30824 | UNIVERSITY OF UTAH | Salt Lake City, UT | $1,600,000

Justification: The Emergency Medical Services for Children (EMSC) program funds demonstration projects to expand and improve emergency medical services for children who need treatment for trauma or critical care. The purpose of this program is to support activities that demonstrate expansion and improvement in the delivery of high-quality emergency services for all children throughout our nation by: (1) Providing independent, comprehensive research support for large multi-center randomized clinical trials and other types of clinical research conducted by and associated with the Pediatric Emergency Care Applied Research Network; (2) Enhancing and collecting performance measure data that align with the combined efforts of the EMSC State Partnership and the EMSC Innovation and Improvement Center to expand and improve EMSC in states/jurisdictions; and (3) Collaborating with national partners to coordinate and support nationally representative data collection efforts to assess the expansion of prehospital and hospital pediatric readiness initiatives. The EDC was established in 2017 through a 4-year cooperative agreement. HRSA's Maternal and Child Health Bureau re-competed the program in 2022 for another 4 years. The current budget period ends on June 30, 2026. Renewal of this cooperative agreement will allow EDC to continue to assess pediatric readiness nationally during this upcoming extension period in both prehospital EMS and hospital emergency departments through the collection of data. HRSA will award $1,600,000 to the existing EDC Program award recipient to continue operations as outlined in HRSA-22-087 Notice of Funding Opportunity.

Margaret M. Bush,
Deputy Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-07035 Filed 4-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P