DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Innovative Approaches to Literacy Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education; Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Innovative Approaches to Literacy (IAL) program, Assistance Listing Number 84.215G, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 9, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Simon Earle. Telephone: (202) 453-7923. Email: Simon.Earle@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The IAL program supports high-quality programs designed to develop and improve literacy skills for children and students from birth through 12th grade in high-need local educational agencies and schools. IAL promotes innovative literacy programs that support the development of literacy skills in low-income communities, including programs that (1) develop and enhance effective school library programs, which may include providing professional development for school librarians, books, and up-to-date materials to high-need schools; (2) provide early literacy services, including pediatric literacy programs through which, during well-child visits, medical providers trained in research-based methods of early language and literacy promotion provide developmentally appropriate books and recommendations to parents to encourage them to read aloud to their children starting in infancy; and (3) provide high-quality books on a regular basis to children and adolescents from low-income communities to increase reading motivation, performance, and frequency. The FY 2026 competition includes two absolute priorities, two competitive preference priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: Projects, Carried Out in Coordination with School Libraries, for Book Distribution, Childhood Literacy Activities, or Both; and Returning Education to the States. The competitive preference priorities are: Rural Applicants and Meaningful Learning Opportunities for Students.

Eligible Applicants: To be considered for an award under this competition, an applicant must be one or more of the following:

(1) A local educational agency (LEA) in which 20 percent or more of the students served by the LEA are from families with an income below the poverty line (as defined in section 8101(41) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, as amended).

(2) A consortium of such LEAs described in paragraph (1) above.

(3) The Bureau of Indian Education.

(4) An eligible national nonprofit organization that serves children and students within the attendance boundaries of one or more eligible LEAs.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 6646.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priority and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://oese.ed.gov/offices/office-of-discretionary-grants-support-services/well-rounded-education-programs/innovative-approaches-to-literacy/, on DOL's website at www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/361808. The full application package is available at https://apply07.grants.gov/apply/opportunities/instructions/PKG00292370-instructions.pdf. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-07030 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P