DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Teacher and School Leader Incentive Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education; Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of Teacher and School Leader Incentive Program (TSL), Assistance Listing Number 84.374A, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time, June 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cynthia Hunter. Telephone: (202) 987-1670. Email: Cynthia.Hunter@ed.gov or TSL@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of TSL is to assist States, local educational agencies (LEAs), and nonprofit organizations to develop, implement, improve, or expand comprehensive performance-based compensation systems or human capital management systems for teachers, principals, or other school leaders who raise student growth and academic achievement, support workforce readiness, and close the achievement gap between high- and low-performing students. The FY 2026 competition includes two absolute priorities, two competitive preference priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: Human Capital Management Systems (HCMS) and Performance Based Compensation Systems (PBCS), and High-Need Schools. The competitive preference priorities are: Returning Education to the States and Meaningful Learning Opportunities for Students.

Eligible Applicants: To be considered for an award under this competition, an applicant must be one or more of the following:

(a) An LEA in which 20 percent or more of the students served by the LEA are from families with an income below the poverty line (as defined in section 8101(41) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, as amended (ESEA)).

(b) A consortium of such LEAs described in paragraph (1) above.

(c) The Bureau of Indian Education.

(d) An eligible national nonprofit organization that serves children and students within the attendance boundaries of one or more eligible LEAs.

Program Authority: Sections 2211-2213 of the ESEA.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/teacher-prep/teacher-and-school-leader-incentive-program, on DOL's website at www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/361809. The full application package is available at https://apply07.grants.gov/apply/opportunities/instructions/PKG00292371-instructions.pdf. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-07029 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P