DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1288]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Application for Approval To Participate in Federal Student Aid Programs

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-1288. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to Carolyn Rose, U.S. Department of Education, Federal Student Aid, 400 Maryland Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20202-1200.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Application for Approval to Participate in Federal Student Aid Programs.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0012.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 4,248.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 16,097.

Abstract: Section 487(c) of the Higher Education Act (HEA) of 1965, as amended, requires that the Secretary of Education prescribe regulations to ensure that any funds postsecondary institutions receive under the HEA are used solely for the purposes specified in and in accordance with the provision of the applicable programs.

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA), signed into law on July 4, 2025, made statutory changes to Federal Pell Grants that impact regulatory requirements proposed in this information collection. Section 83002(b) of the OBBB established a new academic program in which eligible students can receive Pell Grants. Programs must meet several criteria to become eligible workforce programs which the Department must obtain, review and maintain as outlined in the law and regulations.

This is a request for a revision of 1845-0012 to add Eligible Workforce Programs to the Application. There have been no other changes to the collection since the last ICR approved by OMB on 03/31/2026. All additional burden currently assessed to this collection remain the same.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-07028 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P