DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Special Education Parent Information Centers—Community Parent Resource Centers Program Competition

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) announces the opportunity to apply for competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 for the Special Education Parent Information Centers—Community Parent Resource Centers, Assistance Listing Number 84.328C.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time, June 5, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Yolanda Lusane, Telephone: (202) 987-0146, Email: Yolanda.Lusane@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of the Special Education Parent Information Centers program is to ensure that parents of children with disabilities receive high-quality, relevant, and useful training and information to help improve outcomes for their children. The FY 2026 competition includes one absolute priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priority is: Community Parent Resource Centers.

Maximum Award: We will not make an award exceeding $150,000 for a single budget period of 12 months, with a total award not to exceed $750,000.

Eligible Applicants: Local parent organizations.

Note: Section 1472a)(2) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) defines a “local parent organization” as a private nonprofit organization (other than an institution of higher education) that—

(a) Has a board of directors—

(1) The majority of whom are parents of children with disabilities ages birth through 26 from the community to be served;

(2) That includes—

(i) Individuals working in the fields of special education, related services, and early intervention; and

(ii) Individuals with disabilities; and

(3) The parent and professional members of which are broadly representative of the population to be served, including low-income parents and parents of limited English proficient children; and

(b) Has as its mission serving families of children with disabilities who are ages birth through 26 and have the full range of disabilities described in section 1401(3) of IDEA.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1472 and 1481.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-special-populations/grants-special-education-and-individuals-disabilities/special-education-parent-information-centers/community-parent-resource and on Grants.gov at https://grants.gov/search-results-detail/361760. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Kimberly Richey,
Acting Assistant Secretary and Deputy Assistant Secretary, Delegated the authority to perform the functions and duties of Assistant Secretary for the Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-07027 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P