DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

[Docket No. FWS-HQ-IA-2026-0496; FXIA16710900000-267-FF09A30000]

Wild Bird Conservation Act; Receipt of Permit Application

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of receipt of permit application; request for comments.

SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), invite the public to comment on an application for the approval of a cooperative breeding program under the Wild Bird Conservation Act (WBCA). With some exceptions, the WBCA prohibits the importation of exotic birds unless Federal authorization is issued that allows the activity. The regulations implementing WBCA also require that we invite public comment on each application received requesting the approval of a cooperative breeding program.

DATES: We must receive comments by May 11, 2026.

To ensure your comment is received and considered, you must submit it using one of the methods identified in the ADDRESSES section of this document. Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered.

ADDRESSES:

Obtaining Documents: The application, application supporting materials, and any comments and other materials that we receive will be available for public inspection at https://www.regulations.gov in Docket No. FWS-HQ-IA-2026-0496.

Submitting Comments: All submissions must include the docket number [FWS-HQ-IA-2026-0496] for this document. You must submit comments using one of the following methods:

• Electronic submission: Federal eRulemaking Portal at: https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search box, enter FWS-HQ-IA-2026-0496, which is the docket number for this action. Then click the Search button. On the resulting page, you may submit a comment by clicking on “Comment.” Please ensure that you have found the correct document before submitting your comments.

• U.S. mail: Public Comments Processing, Attn: Docket No. FWS-HQ-IA-2026-0496, Policy and Regulations Branch, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered.

For more information, see Public Comment Procedures under SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brenda Tapia, by phone at 703-358-2185 or via email at DMAFR@fws.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Public Comment Procedures

A. How do I comment on submitted applications?

We invite the public and local, State, Tribal, and Federal agencies to comment on these applications. Before issuing any of the requested permits, we will take into consideration any information that we receive during the public comment period.

You may submit your comments and materials by one of the methods in ADDRESSES. We will not consider comments sent by email, or to an address not in ADDRESSES. We will not consider or include in our administrative record comments we receive after the close of the comment period (see DATES).

When submitting comments, please specify the name of the applicant and the permit number at the beginning of your comment. Provide sufficient information to allow us to authenticate any scientific or commercial data you include. The comments and recommendations that will be most useful and likely to influence agency decisions are: (1) Those supported by quantitative information or studies; and (2) those that include citations to, and analyses of, the applicable laws and regulations.

B. May I review comments submitted by others?

You may view and comment on others' public comments at https://www.regulations.gov unless our allowing so would violate the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a) or Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552).

C. Who will see my comments?

If you submit a comment at https://www.regulations.gov, your entire comment, including any personal identifying information, will be posted on the website. If you submit a hardcopy comment that includes personal identifying information, such as your address, phone number, or email address, you may request at the top of your document that we withhold this information from public review. However, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. Moreover, all submissions from organizations or businesses, and from individuals identifying themselves as representatives or officials of organizations or businesses, will be made available for public disclosure in their entirety.

II. Background

To help us carry out our conservation responsibilities for affected species, and in consideration of section 112(4) of the Wild Bird Conservation Act of 1992 (WBCA; 16 U.S.C. 4901-4916), we invite public comments on certain permit applications before final action is taken. With some exceptions, the WBCA prohibits importation of exotic birds unless Federal authorization is issued that allows such activity. Service regulations regarding permits for any activity otherwise prohibited by the WBCA with respect to any exotic birds are available in title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) in part 15.

III. Permit Applications

We invite comments on the following application.

Wild Bird Conservation Act

Applicant: Christine Touchton, Bushnell, FL; Permit No. PER27990770.

The applicant wishes to renew and amend Cooperative Breeding Program CB044, requesting to add 10.10 Dusky Lory (Pseudeos fuscata) to the current CBP approvals listed here: 8.8 Collared lory (Phigys solitaries); 8.8 Blue-crowned lorikeet (Vini australis); and 8.8 Cardinal lory (Chalcopsitta cardinalis).

IV. Next Steps

After the comment period closes, we will make decisions regarding permit issuance. If we issue a permit to the applicant listed in this notice, the Permittee will be included in the list of approved cooperative breeding programs which is published periodically as appropriate as a notice in the Federal Register.

V. Authority

We issue this notice under the authority of the implementing regulations and under the authority of the Wild Bird Conservation Act of 1992 (16 U.S.C. 4901-4916). This notice is provided pursuant to section 112(4) of the Wild Bird Conservation Act of 1992, 50 CFR 15.26(c).

Scott Carleton,
Acting Branch Chief, Branch of Permits, Division of Management Authority.

[FR Doc. 2026-07026 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P