DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0793]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Office of the Inspector General (OIG), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Rescindment of a system of records notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, the OIG is rescinding a SORN titled, “Investigative Files,” CIG-06. This system was established to conduct criminal investigations, crime prevention and criminal intelligence activities, to accomplish management studies involving the analysis, compilation of statistics, quality control, to ensure that completed investigations are legally sufficient and result in overall improvement in techniques, training and professionalism.

DATES: The rescindment of this SORN is effective April 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by either of the following methods:

* Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

* Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Attn: Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Anna Rivera, Government Information Specialist, FOIA, Privacy and Civil Liberties Office, Department of Defense, Office of Inspector General, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Alexandria, VA 22350-1500; privacy@dodig.mil; (703) 699-5680.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The OIG system of records “Investigative Files,” CIG-06 (November 14, 2014, 79 FR 34297) was established to conduct criminal investigations, crime prevention and criminal intelligence activities, to accomplish management studies involving the analysis, compilation of statistics, quality control, to ensure that completed investigations are legally sufficient and result in overall improvement in techniques, training and professionalism. OIG is rescinding CIG-06 because the records are now maintained as part of the CIG-04, “Inspector General Criminal Investigation Records (IGCIR),” published elsewhere in today's issue of the Federal Register.

DoD SORNs have been published in the Federal Register and are available from the address in FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT or at the Privacy and Civil Liberties Division website at https://dpcld.defense.gov.

II. Privacy Act

Under the Privacy Act, a “system of records” is a group of records under the control of an agency from which information is retrieved by the name of an individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual. In the Privacy Act, an individual is defined as a United States citizen or alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(r) and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-108, DoD has provided a report of this SORN rescindment to OMB and Congress.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

Investigative Files, CIG-06.

HISTORY:

November 14, 2014, 79 FR 68223; October 15, 2008, 73 FR 61084; June 5, 2006, 71 FR 32313.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-07025 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P