DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1124-0001]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Revision of a Previously Approved Collection; Title: Registration Statement of Foreign Agents (Form NSD-1)

AGENCY: Foreign Agents Registration Act Unit (FARA Unit), Counterintelligence and Export Control Section (CES), National Security Division (NSD), U.S. Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) Unit, Counterintelligence and Export Control Section (CES), National Security Division (NSD), U.S. Department of Justice, is submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: The Department of Justice encourages public comment and will accept input until June 9, 2026 on this request for a 60-day Notice for OMB three-year re-approval of the Registration Statement, Form NSD-1. This is a request for a revision with changes of a previously approved information collection for Form NSD-1. Please note that this notice does not concern the previously published notice of proposed rulemaking (“NPRM”) related to regulations under FARA.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments including on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Evan Turgeon, Chief, Foreign Agents Registration Act Unit, Counterintelligence and Export Control Section, National Security Division, 175 N Street, NE, Constitution Square Building Three, Suite 1.100, Washington, DC 20002, email: fara.public@usdoj.gov, telephone: (202) 233-0776.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

— Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information, Form NSD-1, is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the National Security Division, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so, how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: Information collection webform for entities and individuals registering pursuant to the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Registration Statement (Foreign Agents).

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: The form number is NSD-1. The applicable component within the Department of Justice is the Foreign Agents Registration Act Unit (FARA Unit), Counterintelligence and Export Control Section, National Security Division.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Private sector entities, including businesses, other for-profit entities, not-for-profit institutions, and individuals required to register under the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended, 22 U.S.C. 611 et seq. (FARA).

5. Obligation to Respond: The filing of this completed webform is required pursuant to FARA for the purposes of registration under the Act and public disclosure. Registrants are required by statute and regulation to provide the information requested on this form, and failure to provide the information is subject to the penalty and enforcement provisions established in Section 8 of FARA.

6. Total Estimated Number of Respondents: Based on the projected number of registrations from 2026 to 2029, an estimated 113 respondents annually will complete Form NSD-1.

7. Estimated Time per Respondent: Based on sample user testing, each respondent will take .75 hours to complete the form, which takes into consideration the improved e-File webform features. The following factors were considered when creating the burden estimate: the estimated total number of respondents, the intuitive online FARA e-File registration process, and the prior collection of the data necessary to complete the filing.

8. Frequency: Once, for the duration of the specifically assigned registration number's active status.

9. Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 113 × .75 = 84.75 hours.

10. Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $0.00. No registrant (or person filing on behalf of a registrant) must pay a fee when filing this form. [This is captured in #7 of the 60 day notice as well as item 13 of the Supporting Statement A].

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-07019 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-PF-P