DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2024-2531]

14 CFR Part 141

Notice of Request for Comment on the Part 141 Modernization Industry Recommendations Report

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of request for comment.

SUMMARY: FAA is requesting comments and is soliciting public input on the newly submitted Part 141 Modernization Industry Recommendations Report.

DATES: Comments must be received no later than May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments identified by docket number FAA-2024-2531 using any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for sending your comments electronically.

• Mail: Send comments to Docket Operations, M-30; U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT), 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W12-140, West Building Ground Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery or Courier: Take comments to Docket Operations in Room W12-140 of the West Building Ground Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• Fax: Fax comments to Docket Operations at (202) 493-2251.

Privacy: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2008-01-17/pdf/E8-785.pdf.

Docket: Background documents or comments received may be read at www.regulations.gov at any time. Follow the online instructions for accessing the docket or go to the Docket Operations in Room W12-140 of the West Building Ground Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lyndsay Carlson with the Part 141 Modernization Initiative Team, Office of Safety Standards, General Aviation and Commercial Division, Training and Certification Group (AFS-810), Federal Aviation Administration; telephone (202) 267-1100; email 9-AFS-Modernization-Part141-Comments@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Part 141 Modernization Industry Recommendations Report ¹ constitutes an industry-based proposal to FAA regarding modernization of 14 Code of Federal Regulations part 141 based upon the public meetings that took place between March 2025 and March 2026. The report and associated public meetings are not part of a rulemaking action and, therefore, are not subject to requirements for a public comment period. However, in recognition of the value of stakeholder participation and in continuation of the inclusive approach taken during the public meetings, FAA will afford all interested parties the opportunity to provide input on the Part 141 Modernization Industry Recommendations Report.

¹ See https://www.regulations.gov/comment/FAA-2024-2531-0293.

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 40113, 44701-44703, 44707, 44709, 44711, 45102-45103, 45301-45302.

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 8, 2026.
Everette C. Rochon, Jr.,
Manager, Training and Certification Group General Aviation and Commercial Division Office of Safety Standards, Flight Standards Service

[FR Doc. 2026-07015 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P