DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice 12991]

30-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP)

ACTION: Notice of request for public comment and submission to OMB of proposed collection of information.

SUMMARY: The Department of State has submitted the information collection described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for approval. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 we are requesting comments on this collection from all interested individuals and organizations. The purpose of this Notice is to allow 30 days for public comment.

DATES: Submit comments up to May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Direct requests for additional information regarding the collection listed in this notice, including requests for copies of the proposed collection instrument and supporting documents, to OCSRegs@state.gov or CA/OCS/MSU, SA-17, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20522-1710.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

• Title of Information Collection: Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP).

• OMB Control Number: OMB Control No. 1405-0152.

• Type of Request: Revision of a Currently Approved Collection.

• Originating Office: Bureau of Consular Affairs, Overseas Citizens Services (CA/OCS).

• Form Number: DS-4024e, DS-4024.

• Respondents: United States Citizens and U.S. non-citizen Nationals, Third Country Nationals.

• Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,750,000.

• Estimated Number of Responses: 1,750,000.

• Average Time Per Response: 5 minutes.

• Total Estimated Burden Time: 145,833 hours.

• Frequency: On Occasion.

• Obligation to Respond: Voluntary.

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department to:

• Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department.

• Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

• Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

• Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Please note that comments submitted in response to this Notice are public record. Before including any detailed personal information, you should be aware that your comments as submitted, including your personal information, will be available for public review.

Abstract of Proposed Collection

The Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP) makes it possible for U.S. nationals, U.S. non-citizen Nationals, and Third Country Nationals to enroll travel plans or simply subscribe to travel messaging. In the event of an emergency, natural disaster, or international crisis, U.S. embassies and consulates rely on this information to provide enrollees with critical information and assistance. The main legal authorities for use of this form are 22 U.S.C. 2715 and 22 U.S.C. 4802(b).

Methodology

All responses are received via electronic submission on the internet. The service is available on the Department's Bureau of Consular Affairs website https://mytravel.state.gov/s/step. The paper version of the form is not in use though we are seeking its reactivation to coincide with third-party enrollment capability in STEP's software.

Response to Public Comments

There was one public comment in response to the 60 day notice. The commenter expressed strong support for the Department of State's initiative to enable third-party enrollment capability for the Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP), noting that this modernization effort represents an important advancement in protecting U.S. citizens traveling abroad and expanding the reach of consular emergency communications.

Elizabeth Gracon,
Managing Director, Overseas Citizens Services, Bureau of Consular Affairs, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-07013 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-06-P