DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-887]

Carbon and Alloy Steel Threaded Rod From India: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that Mangal Steel Enterprises Limited (Mangal), the sole producer/exporter subject to this administrative review, did not make sales of carbon and alloy steel threaded rod (steel threaded rod) from India at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Shore, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3261.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 8, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of this review and invited interested parties to comment.¹ Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On February 10, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for issuing the final results of this administrative review until March 11, 2026.⁴ For a complete description of the events that followed the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is made available to the public via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at http://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/public/FRNoticesListLayout.aspx.

¹ See Carbon and Alloy Steel Threaded Rod from India: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 38445 (August 8, 2025).

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024,” dated February 10, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Carbon and Alloy Steel Threaded Rod from India; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁶

⁶ See Carbon and Alloy Steel Threaded Rod from India: Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order, 85 FR 19925 (April 9, 2020) (Order).

The merchandise covered by the scope of this Order is carbon and alloy steel threaded rod from India. A complete description of the scope of the Order is provided in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁷

⁷ See Issues and Decision Memorandum at “Scope of the Order.”

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues that parties raised and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached to this notice in the Appendix.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record, we made certain changes to the margin calculations for these final results. For a discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Final Results of the Review

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin existed during the period April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024:

Exporter/producer | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Mangal Steel Enterprises Limited | 0.00

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with these final results to interested parties within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the publication date of the notice of final results in the Federal Register.⁸

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. Because the weighted-average dumping margin for Mangal has been determined to be zero percent, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate Mangal's entries without regard to antidumping duties, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Mangal for which it did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate established in the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of 0.00 percent,⁹ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹⁰

⁹ See Order, 85 FR at 19926.

¹⁰ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

We intend to issue instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the publication date of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of these final results of review in the Federal Register, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for Mangal will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding in which they were reviewed; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original investigation but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 0.00 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation, adjusted for the export-subsidy rate in the companion countervailing duty investigation.¹¹ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹¹ See Order, 85 FR at 19926.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h) and 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: April 6, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether Commerce Should Modify Mangal's Zinc Costs

Comment 2: Whether Commerce Should Only Adjust Mangal's U.S. Prices for Countervailing Duties Paid'

Comment 3: Whether Commerce Should Refer Entry Misclassification to U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Comment 4: Whether Commerce Should Correct the Names of U.S. Customers in the Final Customs Liquidation Instructions

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-07004 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P