DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF655]

North Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of hybrid meeting.

SUMMARY: The North Pacific Fishery Management Council (NPFMC) Ecosystem Committee will meet May 8, 2026.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Friday, May 8, 2026, from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Alaska Time.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be a hybrid meeting. Attend in-person at the North Pacific Fishery Management Council office, 1007 West Third Ave., Suite 400, Anchorage, AK 99501, or join the meeting online through the link at https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/3124.

Council address: North Pacific Fishery Management Council, 1007 W 3rd Ave., Anchorage, AK 99501-2252; telephone: (907) 271-2809.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Katie Latanich, Council staff; phone; (907) 271-2809 and email: klatanich@npfmc.org. For technical support, please contact administrative Council staff, email: support@npfmc.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Friday, May 8, 2026

The Ecosystem Committee agenda will include: (a) receive update on Climate Resilience Workplan, and review and provide recommendations on draft Harvest Specifications Process Discussion Document; (b) Review draft Groundfish Management Policy Review document and provide recommendations; (c) other business. The agenda is subject to change, and the latest version will be posted at https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/3124 prior to the meeting, along with meeting materials.

Connection Information

You can attend the meeting online using a computer, tablet, or smartphone, or by phone only. Connection information will be posted online at: https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/3124.

Public Comment

Public comment letters will be accepted and should be submitted electronically to https://meetings.npfmc.org/Meeting/Details/3124.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06997 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P