DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act and Veterans' Preference Eligibility

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Veterans' Employment and Training Service (VETS)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nicole Bouchet by telephone at 202-693-0213, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Title 38 U.S.C. 4322 of USERRA authorizes the Secretary of Labor (through the Veterans' Employment and Training Service) to investigate claims by individuals who believe their USERRA rights have been violated. The information is used to determine eligibility of veterans complaints to reemployment rights they are seeking as well as to state alleged violations by employers of the pertinent statutes and request assistance in obtaining appropriate reemployment benefits. The Veterans Employment Opportunities Act (VEOA) of 1998, Public Law 105-339, 112 Stat. 3182, contained in Title 5 U.S.C. 3330a-3330(b), provides assistance to preference eligible individuals who believe their rights under the veterans' preference laws and the Veterans Benefit Improvement Act of 2008 (Public Law No: 110-389) have been violated. Section 3 of the VEOA provides the Secretary of Labor similar authority to investigate complaints brought by preference eligibles. The collection instrument completed by claimants contains the information required and needed for the Department to determine initial eligibility of the claimant. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on January 26, 2026 (91 FR 3230).

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: DOL-VETS.

Title of Collection: Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act and Veterans' Preference Eligibility.

OMB Control Number: 1293-0002.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,250.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 2,250.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 1,688 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $99.00.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D).)

Nicole Bouchet,
Senior Paperwork Reduction Act Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-06990 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-79-P