DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture will submit the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13 on or after the date of publication of this notice. Comments are requested regarding: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding these information collections are best assured of having their full effect if received by May 11, 2026. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted, identified by docket number 0535-0264, within 30 days of the publication of this notice by any of the following methods:

• Email: ombofficer@nass.usda.gov. Include docket number above in the subject line of the message.

• E-fax: 855-838-6382.

• Mail: Mail any paper, disk, or CD-ROM submissions to: NASS OMB Clearance Officer, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Room 5336 South Building, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250-2024.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: Hand deliver to: NASS OMB Clearance Officer, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Room 5336 South Building, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20250-2024.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

National Agricultural Statistics Service

Title: 2026 RMA Organic Price Survey.

OMB Control Number: 0535-0264.

Summary of Collection: The primary objectives of the National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) are to prepare and issue official State and national estimates of crop and livestock production, disposition and prices, economic statistics, and environmental statistics related to agriculture and to conduct the Census of Agriculture and its follow-on surveys. The target population for this census consists of all certified organic farms. Data collected under this information collection are for a cooperative agreement between the National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) and USDA Risk Management Agency (RMA) and carries a voluntary reporting statement.

Need and Use of the Information: The primary purpose of the RMA Organic Price Survey is to provide price and sales data for a variety of organic crop commodities as well as to gather information on organic marketing practices. These data will be provided by certified organic farms in all 50 States. National and State estimates (when publishable) will be set for all items that are collected on the survey. RMA requires organic price and production data to establish organic specific price elections used for the crop insurance program.

Description of Respondents: Farmers and Ranchers.

Number of Respondents: 27,000.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Once a year.

Total Burden Hours: 15,077.

Levi Harrell,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06983 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-20-P