DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the Council of Councils.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend as well as those who need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, must notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting. The open session will be videocast and can be accessed from the NIH Videocasting and Podcasting website (http://videocast.nih.gov/).

A portion of the meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4), and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: Council of Councils.

Dates: May 14-15, 2026.

Open: May 14, 2026, 09:00 a.m. to 01:00 p.m.

Agenda: Welcome and Opening Remarks; Reminders and Procedures; DPCPSI Reports and Other Business of the Committee.

Place: National Institutes of Health, Building 35A, 35A Convent Drive, Rooms 620/630/640, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Closed: May 14, 2026, 01:00 p.m. to 02:00 p.m.

Agenda: Review of Grant Applications.

Place: National Institutes of Health, Building 35A, 35A Convent Drive, Rooms 620/630/640, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Open: May 14, 2026, 02:00 p.m. to 03:45 p.m.

Agenda: NIH Updates and Other Business of the Committee.

Place: National Institutes of Health, Building 35A, 35A Convent Drive, Rooms 620/630/640, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Open: May 15, 2026, 09:00 a.m. to 11:50 a.m.

Agenda: Welcome and Recap of Day 1; Program Updates and Other Business of the Committee.

Place: National Institutes of Health, Building 35A, 35A Convent Drive, Rooms 620/630/640, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Contact Person: Robin I. Kawazoe, Deputy Director, Division of Program Coordination, Planning, and Strategic Initiatives, National Institutes of Health, Building 1, Room 260, 1 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, 301-402-9852, kawazoer@mail.nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Council of Council's home page at http://dpcpsi.nih.gov/council/ where an agenda will be posted before the meeting date.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.14, Intramural Research Training Award; 93.22, Clinical Research Loan Repayment Program for Individuals from Disadvantaged Backgrounds; 93.232, Loan Repayment Program for Research Generally; 93.39, Academic Research Enhancement Award; 93.936, NIH Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome Research Loan Repayment Program; 93.187, Undergraduate Scholarship Program for Individuals from Disadvantaged Backgrounds, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-06982 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P