DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture will submit the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13 on or after the date of publication of this notice. Comments are requested regarding: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding these information collections are best assured of having their full effect if received by May 11, 2026. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS)

Title: Conservation Effects Assessment Project (CEAP) Survey.

OMB Control Number: 0535-0245.

Summary of Collection: General authority for these data collection activities is granted under U.S. Code Title 7, Section 2204 which specifies that “The Secretary of Agriculture shall procure and preserve all information concerning agriculture which he can obtain . . . by the collection of statistics . . .”. The primary objective of the National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) is to provide data users with timely and reliable agricultural production and economic statistics, as well as environmental and specialty agricultural related statistics. To accomplish this objective, NASS relies on the use of diverse surveys that show changes within the farming industry over time.

The National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) is requesting a substantive change to the National Resources Inventory Conservation Effects Assessment Project (NRI CEAP) survey. NASS requests adding text and email reminder messages to this survey. The change in this request will increase burden hours.

Need and Use of the Information: The survey will utilize personal interviews to administer a questionnaire that is designed to obtain from farm operators field-specific data associated with selected National Resources Inventory sub-sample units in the contiguous 48 States. Data collected in this survey will be used in conjunction with previously collected data on soils, climate, and cropping history to model impacts of conservation practices on the larger environment. USDA needs updated scientifically credible data on residue and tillage management, nutrient management, and conservation practices in order to quantify and assess current impacts of farming practices and to document changes.

Description of Respondents: Farms and Ranches.

Number of Respondents: Average of 20,000 respondents per year.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Annually.

Total Burden Hours: 17,547.

Levi Harrell,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06979 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-20-P