DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture will submit the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13 on or after the date of publication of this notice. Comments are requested regarding: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding these information collections are best assured of having their full effect if received by May 11, 2026. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

National Agricultural Statistics Service

Title: Objective Yield Surveys.

OMB Control Number: 0535-0088.

Summary of Collection: The National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) collects, compiles, and publishes State and national estimates on crop and livestock production, prices, disposition, economic statistics, farm numbers, land values, on-farm pesticide usage, crop management practices, and the Census of Agriculture.

This renewal request includes the reinstatement of the Cotton Objective Yield Survey, the discontinuation of the California Almonds and Oregon Hazelnuts Surveys, and reducing the number of data collection waves for the Florida Citrus survey from 12 to 5.

The Objective Yield Surveys provide objective yield predictions for corn, cotton, soybeans, wheat, citrus, and walnuts. Fruit and nut Objective Yield surveys are conducted in cooperation with the California and Florida Departments of Agriculture, with these participating States reimbursing NASS for the associated costs. These surveys include California citrus and walnuts, as well as Florida citrus. The added burden hours and sample sizes listed below reflect the inclusion of these surveys.

Need and Use of the Information: Sample fields are randomly selected for the relevant crops. Plots are established, and periodic counts and measurements are taken to forecast production during the growing season. USDA crop reports publish these forecasts. The resulting statistics support growers, processors, and marketers in making informed production and marketing decisions.

Description of Respondents: Businesses or other for-profits; Farms.

Number of Respondents: 12,000.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: Annually, Monthly.

Total Burden Hours: 3,346.

Levi Harrell,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06978 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-20-P