DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7094-N-07; OMB Control No. 2506-0195]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Rural Capacity Building

AGENCY: Office of Community Planning and Development, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comment from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: June 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal and comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to: Urnell Johnson PRA Supervisor Correspondence Unit, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room 7232, Washington, DC 20410.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anupama Abhyankar Management and Program Analyst, CPD Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410; email Anupama Abhyankar at Anupama.v.abhyankar@hud.gov, telephone (202) 402-3981. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Anupama Abhyankar.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Rural Capacity Building.

OMB Approval Number: 2506-0195.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved collection. Only for post award activities.

Pre award activities were submitted under a child PRA under collection number 2501-0044.

Form Number: SF 425 and Disaster Recovery Grant Reporting System. (DRGR).

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The Rural Capacity Building for Community Development and Affordable Housing (RCB) program and the funding made available have been authorized by the Annual Appropriations Acts each year since FY 2012. The RCB program enhances the capacity and ability of rural housing development organizations, Community Development Corporations (CDCs), Community Housing Development Organizations (CHDOs), local governments, and Indian tribes (eligible beneficiaries) to carry out affordable housing and community development activities in rural areas for the benefit of low- and moderate-income families and persons. The RCB program achieves this by funding National Organizations with expertise in rural housing and rural community development who work directly to build the capacity of eligible beneficiaries. Grantees of the RCB program are required to submit certain information as part of the requirements as a grantee.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5 respondents for 15 grant awards.

Estimated Number of Responses: 250.

Frequency of Response: Varies depending on collection item between 1 and 12 responses per year.

Average Hours per Response: 370 hours.

Total Estimated Burdens: Annual cost $21,589.50.

Table 1—RCB Information Collection Burden Hours for the Public
Description of information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of responses | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
Non-recurring:
DRGR Activation & Account Setup | 5 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 10 | $ 58.35 | $ 583.50
Action Plan Setup & Submission | 5 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 60 | 58.35 | 3501.00
Recurring:
Action Plan Revisions | 15 | 2 | 30 | 0.5 | 15 | 58.35 | 875.25
Semi-Annual Report Submissions | 15 | 2 | 30 | 8 | 240 | 58.35 | 14,004.00
Voucher Submission | 15 | 12 | 180 | 0.25 | 45 | 58.35 | 2,625.75
Total Paperwork Burden | Varies | Varies | 250 | Varies | 370 | 58.35 | 21,589.50
National Non-Profits and often staffed by mid-career individuals, the cost figures are estimated based on local staff earning the equivalent of a GS-13, Step 1, base hourly rate for FY 2026 is $58.35/hour OPM.gov.

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Ronald J. Kurtz,
Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-06973 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P