DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF660]

Pacific Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Pacific Fishery Management Council's (Pacific Council) Ad Hoc Marine Planning Committee (MPC) will hold an online public meeting.

DATES: The online meeting will be held Thursday, April 30, 2026, from 9 a.m. to 12 p.m. Pacific Time or until business for the day has been completed.

ADDRESSES: This meeting will be held online. Specific meeting information, including a proposed agenda and directions on how to attend the meeting and system requirements, will be provided in the meeting announcement on the Pacific Council's website (see www.pcouncil.org). You may send an email to Mr. Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org) or contact him at 503-820-2424 for technical assistance.

Council address: Pacific Fishery Management Council, 7700 NE Ambassador Place, Suite 101, Portland, Oregon 97220-1384.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kerry Griffin, Staff Officer, Pacific Council; telephone: (503) 820-2409.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of this online meeting is for the MPC to consider current marine planning issues, including oil and gas leasing, NOAA Aquaculture Opportunity Areas, and other ocean development or planning activities that may impact commercial or recreational fishing and West Coast fishing dependent communities. The MPC will provide an informational report in the Advanced Briefing Book for the Pacific Council's June 2026 meeting.

Although non-emergency issues not contained in the meeting agenda may be discussed, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this document and any issues arising after publication of this document that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the intent to take final action to address the emergency.

Special Accommodations

Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Mr. Hayden York (hayden.york@pcouncil.org; 503-820-2424) at least 10 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: April 8, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-06969 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P