DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

[Docket No. FHWA-2026-0463]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Request for Comments for a New Information Collection

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FHWA has forwarded the information collection request described in this notice to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve a new information collection. We are required to publish this notice in the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Please submit comments by May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by DOT Docket ID Number 0463 by any of the following methods:

Website: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov.

Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

Mail: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

Hand Delivery or Courier: U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kenneth Petty, Kenneth.Petty@dot.gov, Director, Office of Planning, Environment and Realty, Federal Highway Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Office hours are from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We published a Federal Register Notice with a 60-day public comment period on this information collection on February 2, 2026, at 91 FR 4782. There were no comments received.

Title: Prioritization Process Pilot Program.

Background: The Prioritization Process Pilot Program (PPPP) is a competitive grant program established in Section 11204 of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act of 2021 (Pub. L. 117-58, November 15, 2021). The PPPP provides funding to develop and implement a publicly accessible, transparent prioritization process for the ranking and selection of projects for inclusion in short-range and long-range transportation plans, that upon completion can be evaluated for public benefit. In 2024, FHWA made an award announcement for approximately $24.7 million for 16 grants.

Respondents: The Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO), announcing up to $25 million of Fiscal Year (FY) 2024, 2025, and 2026 funding will be available for the roughly 182 Metropolitan Planning Organizations (MPOs) that serve a census designated urban area with a population over 200,000, the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and/or Puerto Rico to apply. FHWA anticipates that over 30 eligible applicants will apply for PPPP funding with approximately 120 submissions between the application process, grant agreement, and project management.

Frequency: Once.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: The average burden per response varies depending on the stage of the process. The application process takes approximately 15 hours per submission. The grant agreement takes approximately 3 hours per submission. The project management stage takes about 4 hours per submission.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 780 hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) Whether the proposed collection is necessary for the FHWA's performance; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (3) ways for the FHWA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized, including the use of electronic technology, without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.48.

Issued on: April 8, 2026.
Jazmyne Lewis,
Information Collection Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06968 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-22-P