DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

[Docket No. FHWA-2026-0464]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Request for Comments for a New Information Collection

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FHWA has forwarded the information collection request described in this notice to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve a new information collection. We are required to publish this notice in the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Please submit comments by May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by DOT Docket ID Number 0464 by any of the following methods:

Website: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

Mail: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

Hand Delivery or Courier: U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building Ground Floor, Room E63-314, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carlos McCloud or Jim Garling, Office of Transportation Operations, Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Ave. SE, Washington, DC, between 7 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We published a Federal Register Notice with a 60-day public comment period on this information collection on February 2, 2026, at 91 FR 4782. There were no comments received.

Title: Congestion Relief Program.

Background: This collection involves applicants to submit a proposal for discretionary grant funding, under the “Congestion Relief Program” established by the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act of 2021, November 15, 2021. The FHWA will receive the information to fulfill the grant application submittal requirements, grant agreement execution, and semi-annual reporting as prescribed in the Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO). The collection of information will include grant application forms and narratives, grant agreements, and project management semi-annual reporting. The purpose of the collection is to obtain information relevant to evaluating applications and reporting requirements agreed to by recipients of the grants. FHWA is requesting approval due to the urgency of making the associated funds available to applicants who meet the eligibility requirements under the law. The continued viability of these funds is critical in supporting the transportation infrastructure needs across the United States.

Respondents: State, Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO), city, or municipal agencies in an urbanized area with a population greater than 1,000,000 are the anticipated respondents. 20 respondents are the average number of applicants annually.

Frequency: The frequency will be a one-time application for Fiscal Year (FY) 2024-2026 Program Year (PY) funds, followed by project agreement execution, fund reimbursement, semi-annual reporting, and project closeout.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: The burden per response varies depending on the stage of the NOFO. The application stage will take approximately 24 hours per submission. The grant agreement and project management stage will take approximately 16 hours per submission.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: The combined estimated total burden hours for the application, grant agreement, and project management stages for both applicants/respondents and the Federal government is 960 burden hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) Whether the proposed collection is necessary for the FHWA's performance; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (3) ways for the FHWA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized, including the use of electronic technology, without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.48.

Issued on: April 8, 2026.
Jazmyne Lewis,
Information Collection Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-06967 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-22-P