DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0474]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Create Payment Request for the VA Funding Fee Payment System (VA FFPS); A Computer Generated Funding Fee Receipt

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-XXXX.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Create Payment Request for the VA Funding Fee Payment System (VA FPPS); A Computer Generated Funding Fee Receipt.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0474 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: A funding fee must be paid to VA before a loan can be guaranteed and evidence of guaranty issued. The funding fee is payable on all VA-guaranteed loans (i.e., assumptions, manufactured housing, refinances, and real estate purchase and construction loans). Lenders are required to pay the funding fee in an internet-based application, VA Funding Fee Payment System (FFPS), that permits lenders to pay the funding fee online to obtain a VA loan guaranty. The application calculates the appropriate fee, including any late fees and interest that may be due. Lenders may also choose to pay the funding fee via batch payment processing by uploading an XML file into FFPS. VA notes that although the frequency of the estimated completion time is unchanged since the last revision. However, the annual burden decreased due to a reduction in the total number of respondents, which fell from 800,000 to 465,000 and is directly tied to the decrease in the volume of VA-guaranteed loans.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 4790, February 2, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 15,500 hours annually.

Estimated Average Burden Per Respondent: 2 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 465,000.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-06958 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P