DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1189]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Application Package for Strengthening Historically Black Graduate Institutions (HBGI) (1894-0001)

AGENCY: Office of Postsecondary Education (OPE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement with change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Wendy Lawrence, 202-453-7821.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Application Package for Strengthening Historically Black Graduate Institutions (HBGI) (1894-0001).

OMB Control Number: 1840-0836.

Type of Review: A reinstatement with change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments; Private Sector.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 48.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,666.

Abstract: The Strengthening Historically Black Graduate Institutions (HBGI) Program provides grants to assist institutions in establishing and strengthening their physical plants, development offices, endowment funds, academic resources and student services so that they may continue to participate in fulfilling the goal of equality of educational opportunity in graduate education.

Since OMB's last review and approval of the package, the application has been updated to include only the program-specific forms required for this collection. All standard forms that have already been approved by OMB and are not unique to this information collection, as well as additional information not directly related to the program-specific forms associated with this program, have been removed from the collection.

This collection is being submitted under the Streamlined Clearance Process for Discretionary Grant Information Collections (1894-0001). Therefore, the 30-day public comment period notice will be the only public comment notice published for this information collection.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation, and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-06939 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P