DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-122-863]

Large Diameter Welded Pipe From Canada: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is rescinding the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on large diameter welded pipe (LDWP) from Canada. The period of review (POR) is May 1, 2024, through April 30, 2025.

DATES: Applicable April 10, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Allison Hollander, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2805.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 2, 2019, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD order on LDWP from Canada.¹ Commerce received timely requests for review of the AD order from Evraz Inc (Evraz) and the petitioner.² On June 25, 2025, Commerce published the initiation notice in the Federal Register for 36 companies, in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).³ On July 16, 2025, we released U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data for POR entries of the subject merchandise.⁴ On July 23, 2025, Evraz submitted a POR no shipments letter, along with comments on the CBP data.⁵ On July 23, 2025, the petitioner also submitted comments on the CBP data.⁶ On July 28, 2025, the petitioner submitted rebuttal comments on both Evraz's no shipments letter and the CBP data.⁷

¹ See Large Diameter Welded Pipe from Canada: Antidumping Duty Order, 84 FR 18775 (May 2, 2019).

² See Evraz's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated May 30, 2025; see also Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated June 2, 2025.

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 26967 (June 25, 2025).

⁴ See Memorandum, “Release of Customs Entry Data from U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP),” dated July 16, 2025 (CBP Data Memorandum).

⁵ See Evraz's Letter, “Notice of No Sales and Comments on CBP Data,” dated July 23, 2025.

⁶ See Petitioner's Letter, “Comments on CBP Release of Data and Respondent Selection,” dated July 23, 2025.

⁷ See Petitioner's Letter, “Rebuttal Comments on CBP Data,” dated July 28, 2025.

On September 23, 2025, the petitioner withdrew its review requests for certain companies.⁸ On September 30, 2025, we released CBP entry documents related to POR entries and invited interested parties to comment.⁹ No party filed comments on this memorandum.

⁸ See Petitioner's Letter, “Partial Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated September 23, 2025. The five companies for which the petitioner withdrew its review requests are Pipe & Piling Sply Ltd. and Pipe & Piling Supplies (collectively, Pipe & Piling); Canam (St. Gedeon) (Canam); Forterra; and Hyperscon Inc (Hyperscon).

⁹ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Documents,” dated September 30, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.¹⁰ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.¹¹ Accordingly, the deadline for the preliminary results of this review is now April 9, 2026.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

On March 11, 2026, we issued a memorandum notifying parties of our intent to rescind the 2024-2025 administrative review and invited interested parties to comment.¹² No party filed comments on Commerce's Intent to Rescind Memorandum.

¹² See Memorandum, “Intent to Rescind,” dated March 11, 2026 (Intent to Rescind Memorandum). Based on record information, we determine that Evraz did not have knowledge that subject merchandise it produced was destined for the United States and thus Evraz is not considered the exporter of subject merchandise during the POR for the purposes of this review. Therefore, we determine that Evraz made no shipments of subject merchandise during the POR.

Rescission of Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if a party who requested the review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review in the Federal Register. For Canam, Forterra, Hyperscon, and Pipe & Piling, the petitioner timely withdrew its requests for review by the 90-day withdrawal deadline, and no other parties requested a review of these companies. Because all parties timely withdrew their requests for a review of these exporters, consistent with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce is rescinding this review, in part, with respect to these companies.

Furthermore, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), Commerce will rescind an administrative review of an AD order where there are no entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended.¹³ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the AD rates calculated for the review period.¹⁴ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the calculated AD rates for the review period.¹⁵ As noted above, because we determine that Evraz made no shipments of subject merchandise during the POR, there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise for any companies subject to this review in the CBP data during the POR.¹⁶ Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR for the companies under review, we are hereby rescinding this administrative review in its entirety, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹³ See, e.g., Welded Line Pipe from the Republic of Turkey: Rescission of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2019-2020, 87 FR 27988 (May 10, 2022); see also, e.g., Certain Softwood Lumber Products from Canada: Final Results and Final Rescission, in Part, of the Countervailing Duty Administrative Review, 2020, 87 FR 48455 (August 9, 2022); and Certain Non-Refillable Steel Cylinders from the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 87 FR 64008 (October 21, 2022).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.212(d)(3).

¹⁶ See CBP Data Memorandum.

Assessment

Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 41 days after the date of publication of this rescission notice in the Federal Register.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305, which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of the APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with regulations and terms of an APO is a violation, which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(l) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: April 7, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-06933 Filed 4-9-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P